MSA Draft Schedule (tentative) as of August 16,2021

Change requests will be addressed in batches.  We will post updates when possible, and will make an announcement when the program has been finalized.

Thursday, November 4

 

 

8:00AM – 5:00PM | Executive Board Meeting

Camellia Room

9:00AM – 5:00PM | Registration

Drake Room

12:00PM – 5:00PM | Book Exhibition

French Room

2:00PM – 3:30PM | Digital Exhibits

Drake Room

2:45PM – 3:30PM | Coffee Break

Palm Court Stair

 

Thursday Special Sessions and Events

 

3:00PM – 5:00PM | BAMS & MSA Student Reading Group

Club International

 

5:00PM – 6:30PM | Graduate Student Meet-Up

Club International

 

Thursday Session I Seminars 

12:30PM – 2:30PM

 

SR1.  The Modernist Scene

Remote seminar

 

Leaders:

Alix Beeston, Cardiff University

Pardis Dabashi, University of Nevada, Reno

 

Invited Participant:

Cara L. Lewis, Indiana University Northwest

 

Thursday Session I Panels

1:15PM – 2:45PM

 

P1.  Cinema and Photography

Club International

 

Chair: TBA

Obscured Histories: First World War Photography and Migrant Labor: Claire Buck, Wheaton College, Massachusetts

The X of Law: Chris Hall, University of the Ozarks

Little Cinemas, Big Pictures: The New York Film Arts Guild and the Expansion of Modernist Film Publics, 1925-1933: McKayla Sluga, Michigan State University

 

P2.  Collateral Damage: Displaced Soldiers, Injured Faces, Forged Texts

Tudor

 

Chair: TBA

Muriel Spark, Propaganda and Textual Forgery: The Anarchic Creativity of Displaced Authorship: Beatriz Lopez, Durham University

Looking at Pictures: Harold Gillies, Henry Tonks, and the Future Face: Rochelle Rives, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York

Great War Literature from Travel to Displacement: Matthew Thompson, Washington University in St. Louis

 

P3.  Caribbean Infrastructure: Memory and Belated Modernist Forms

Astor

 

Chair: TBA

The Lost Infrastructure of Jean Rhys’s “Temps Perdi”: Zena Meadowsong, Rowan University

Caribbean Modernity and the Potholed Road in Paule Marshall’s The Chosen Place, The Timeless People: Janet Neigh, Penn State Behrend

Modernism’s Shameful Infrastructures: Asbestos in Patrick Chamoiseau’s Texaco: Arthur Rose, University of Exeter

 

P4.  Mapping the Journey in Space and Time

Georgian

 

Chair: TBA

Great Migration: From Real-Time to Retrospection: James Bloom, Muhlenberg College

Rita Dove’s Akron: The Urban Narrative of Thomas and Beulah: Annette Debo, Western Carolina University

The Roundtrip of Black Migration: Modernist Subversion in Dunbar’s The Sport of the Gods and Du Bois’s The Quest of the Silver Fleece: Justin Smith, Pennsylvania State University

 

P5.  Migrating Trauma

Florentine

 

Chair: TBA

“Palms against the stone”: Reading the Prison Wall in Jim Crow Literature: Alyson Brickey, University of Winnipeg

A Pullman Porter’s Nightmare: The Haunted Promise of the Great Migration in Eugene O’Neill’s The Emperor Jones: Nicole Jerr, United States Air Force Academy

Migration Re(-)wound: The Elliptical Narration of Trauma in the films of Oscar Micheaux: Steve Nathaniel, Indiana University-Bloomington

 

P6.  (Post)Modernist Projections: Cinema, Gender, Race

Erie

 

Chair: Julia Bloch, University of Pennsylvania

Leave H.D. Alone: Jane Malcom, Université de Montréal

Femininity and Modernist Progress in Dancing Lady (1933): Becky Peterson, University of New Mexico

Against Spectatorship: “Indwelling” with the Collective “You” in Rankine and Lucas’s Video Poems: Kathy Lou Schultz, University of Memphis

​​

P7.  Modernism and Crisis

Huron

 

Chair: Ericka Beckman, University of Pennsylvania

A Singular Modernity: McKay, Hemingway and the Crisis of Imperial Capital: Paul Stasi, ​​University at Albany, SUNY

“There Is Only One Crisis. The Sexual Crisis”: The Dissociation of Production and Consumption in Patrícia Galvão's Industrial Park: Tavid Mulder, Providence College

“Operatic Modernism and the Crisis of the Amazonian Aura: Sarah Townsend, Pennsylvania State University

 

P8.  Politics of Fiction

Michigan

 

Chair: TBA

Essaying Inside Your Own Novel: George Orwell and Doris Lessing: Robert Carson, Texas A&M University

Beer, billiards and bombs: anarchism and the modernist novel: Charlotte Jones, Queen Mary, University of London

The Clerk Must Die (or: A Crisis in the Symbolic Order of Liberal Modernism): David Rosen, Trinity College

Benjamin, Adorno, and the Modernist Foodie: Bradford Taylor, University of California, Berkeley

 

P9.  Fashioning Toronto's Modernity

Ontario

 

Chair: Susan Ingram, York University

 “L’Esprit de Paris”: The Department Store and Fashionable Display in Early-Twentieth Century Toronto: Myriam Couturier, Ryerson University

 “Is the Flapper a Menace?”: Toronto’s Tension between Tradition and the Visual Pageant: Kathryn Franklin, University of Toronto

Transnational Import in the Fashioning of a Modern Toronto: The Career of Margery Steele, Director of The Room, 1947-1998: Rebecca Halliday, Ryerson University

 

P10.  Cold-War Migrations: Books, Borders, and American Identities

Superior

 

Chair: Michael P. Bibler, Louisiana State University

Norman Holmes Pearson and the Migration of American Studies: Greg Barnhisel, Duquesne University

Queer Migrations and the Transnational Homintern: Confessions of a Mask: Jaime Harker, University of Mississippi

orothy Hughes’s The Blackbirder (1943): Thematizing Gender, Migration, and the State: Erin Smith, University of Texas at Dallas

 

P11.  Modernism and Environmental Precarity

Parkside

 

Chair:  TBA

“The worn-out earth of our possession”: Environment, Empire, and Modernity in Conrad’s “Falk”: Jana M. Giles, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Disappearing Green Spaces in Forster, West, and Warner: Leanna Lostoski-Ho, University of New Hampshire

Modernism, Climate, and the Emergency of Industrial Food:  Jessica Martell, Appalachian State University

 

P12.  What's in a Minor Archive?

Venetian

 

Chair: TBA

Parker Tyler and an alternate archive of the minor: Nicholas Beck, University of South Carolina

Play-Writing on Stage: Historiography as Performance in Virginia Woolf's Between the Acts: Tianyi Shou, Cornell University

Coterie, Nostalgia, and (Anti-)Archival Aesthetics: Michelle Taylor, Oxford University

 

P13.  Poetry and Global Circulation

Walton North

 

Chair: TBA

"Carry Me Home": Traveling Ballads, Transnational Poetics, and Modernist Global Citizenship: Richard Aldersley, New York University

"In the Bridge-Land of East and West": Sino-U.S. Poets in American Modernism: Jason Lester, University of Oregon

Singing out of Tune: The Difficult Images in Yone Noguchi’s Poetry: Sean Porterfield, University of Central Florida

 

P14.  Worlding Persian Modernism (1950-1979)

Walton South

 

Chair: Niloofar Sarlati, University of Michigan

Worldly Encounters of Image and Word: Maziyar Faridi, Clemson University

The Becoming-Leper of Persian Modernism: Maryam Athari, Northwestern University

Musical Reconfigurations of Shamlou-Lorca Translation: Ashkan Behzadi, Columbia University

 

Thursday Session II Seminars

3:00PM  – 5:00PM

 

SR2.  Networks, Infrastructures, and Other Modernist Passageways

Remote seminar

 

Leaders:

Lauren Rosenblum, Adelphi University

Laurel Harris, Rider University

 

 

S1.  Elemental Ecology in Modernism’s Time of Crisis

Tudor

 

Leader:

Molly Volanth Hall, Rhode Island School of Design

 

Invited Participant:

Laura Winkiel, University of Colorado at Boulder

 

 

S2.  Unruly Movement

Ontario

 

Leaders:

John Alba-Cutler, Northwestern University

Harris Feinsod, Northwestern University

 

 

Thursday Session II Panels

3:15PM – 4:45PM

 

P15.  Caribbean Modernism

Astor

 

Chair:  TBA

Calling the West Indies: Nation Language and the Development of a Telephonic Caribbean Modernism: Jennifer Janechek, University of Iowa

Migrant Surface Reading: Stuart Hall and Anticolonial Study: Laura Ritland, University of California, Berkeley

"Jonkonnu music noise up the air": Sylvia Wynter and the Sonic Invention of the Human: Rasheed Tazudeen, Yale University

 

 

P16.  Modernist Tribalography: Indigenous Temporalities and Recurrent Modernities

Georgian

 

Chair: TBA

The Story of America: A Tribalography:  LeAnn Howe, University of Georgia

Trickster Tribalography in Eden Robinson: Stephen Ross, University of Victoria

Moving Peoples, Rising Seas: Oceanian Tribalography in the Performance Art and Poetry of Kathy Jetnil-Kinner:  Susan Stanford Friedman, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

 

P17.  Reading Archival Absences

Florentine

 

Chair: TBA

The 1922 Cable Act and the Archive of Loss: Kathleen Blackwood, Penn State University

“They have builded a house in an unfriendly habitat”: Anita Scott Coleman’s Politics of Self-Exhumation and Inhabitance:  Bailey Moorhead, University of Mississippi

“No empty space”: Refusing archival knowledge in Isherwood and Kincaid:  Sarah Schwartz, The Graduate Center, CUNY

 

 

P18.  “Arts of Migration” in German Modernism

Erie

 

Chair:  Margareta Ingrid Christian, University of Chicago

The Journeywoman’s Tale: Anni Albers and Marguerite Wildenhain on Craft, Mobility, and Modernity: Therese Ahern Augst, Lewis & Clark College

Hofmannsthal in Exile: Hermann Broch, Richard Alewyn, and Viennese Modernism: Matthew Johnson, University of Chicago

Paraphrasing a Paraphrase: Carl Einstein’s “Critical Dictionary”: Annie Pfeifer, Columbia University

Russians in Weimar Berlin: A Modernist Diaspora: Roman Utkin, Wesleyan University

 

 

P19.  Post–Migrations I

Huron

 

Chair: Davis Smith-Brecheisen, University of Texas, Dallas

Latinx Migrants: Modernist Form in France and Mexico: Steve Buttes, Purdue University Fort Wayne

“The Remediation of Modernist Collage in Reed’s Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down: Jason Gladstone, University of Colorado, Boulder

“Monsters with a Message: Post-Horror, Art, and Commitment: Melissa Macero, University of Illinois at Chicago

 

 

P20.  Out of the Ordinary: The Work of Michael Anania

Michigan

 

Chair: Garin Cycholl, University of Chicago

Michael Anania’s Meta-Poetical Riff: “This Cup,” These Rings, This Spiral: Celia Bland, Bard College

Stopping Time in The Red Menace: Kevin Clouther, University of Nebraska Omaha

A Proposition of Loss: Temporality, Allusion, and Form in Anania’s “Borrowed Music”: Mark Scroggins, Florida Atlantic University

 

 

P78Unsettling Modernist Studies

Superior

 

Chair:  Kirby Brown, University of Oregon

Respondent: Sonita Sarker, Macalester College

Trans-Indigenous Modernities in the California Cherokee Diaspora:  Jonathan Radocay, University of California, Davis

[Paper Title TBA]: Alana Sayers, University of Victoria

“Syncretic Modernism in The Chemawa American: Amanda Zink, Idaho State University

 

 

P22.  Animating Modernities

Walton North

 

Chair:  TBA

The Puppet and its Anima: Neil Andrew, University of Georgia

Léger in Black and White: Juliet Bellow, American University

Dancing Modernism: Michelle Clayton, Brown University

 

 

Thursday Session III Roundtables

3:15PM – 4:45PM

 

R1. Why Migration? Why Not? - Migration Studies and its Discontents

Parkside

 

Chair:  TBA

Hadji Bakara, University of Michigan

Emma Chubb, Smith College Museum of Art

Edgar Garcia, University of Chicago

Jo MacDonagh, University of Chicago

Bellamy Mitchell, University of Chicago

Rajeswari Sunder Rajan, New York University  

 

 

R2. Minoritarian Modernisms

Venetian

 

Chair: Paul Saint-Amour, University of Pennsylvania

Scott Challener, The College of William and Mary

Pardis Dabashi, University of Nevada, Reno

Geneva Gano, Texas State University

Octavio González, Wellesley College

Victoria Papa, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Crystal Parikh, New York University

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday Session III Seminars

5:00PM – 7:00PM

 

S3.  Misfits, Perverts, and Other Modernist Sexualities

Tudor

 

Leaders:

Benjamin Kahan, Louisiana State University

Michael Lucey, University of California, Berkeley

 

 

Thursday Session III Panels

5:00PM – 6:30PM

 

 

P21.  Impersonality, Racialized Affect, and Narrative Forms

Astor

 

Chair: Urmila Seshagiri, University of Tennessee

Beyond an Aesthetic of Racialized Loss: Narrative Forms and Racialized Affects in William Faulkner’s The Sound and the Fury and “That Evening Sun”: Rei Asaba, Louisiana State University

Gwendolyn Brooks Calling All Black People: Jonathan Flatley, Wayne State University

Ethnic Drag, Impersonal Intimacy, and Nikki-bungaku in Yone Noguchi’s The American Diary of a Japanese Girl (1902): Madoka Kishi, Louisiana State University

 

 

P116.  Asserting Ethnicity and Race Through Performance in Chicago: 1893-1939

Georgian

 

Chair: TBA

Irish Dancing and Irish-American Immigrant Identity in Chicago: Megan Geigner, Northwestern University

Halsted Street: Hull-House, Immigrants and Race: Stuart Hecht, Boston College

The Great Migration, Chicago Jazz Culture, & Respectability Politics: Aaron Krall, University of Illinois at Chicago

 

 

P23.  Awkward Modernism, Disorderly Empire

Florentine

 

Chair: TBA

Misappropriation in Jean Rhys’s “Let Them Call It Jazz”: Octavio González, Colgate University

Ethnographic Fiction and its Limits in the Writings of Leonard and Virginia Woolf: Nimanthi Rajasingham, Wellesley College

Two Concepts of Alterity: Philip Tsang, Colorado State University

 

 

P24.  Potable Modernism

Huron

 

Chair: David Earle, University of West Florida

Modernity in the Clear: The Martini: Michael Coyle, Colgate University

Forgetting, Decadence, Absinthe: Aaron Jaffe, Florida State University

Old Fashioned Modernism: Judith Roof, Rice University

 

 

P25.  Just Visiting

Michigan

 

Chair: Laura Marcus, University of Oxford

Where do poetic lines go when they end?: Beci Carver, University of Exeter

Cinematic Visits: Michael McCluskey, Boston University

I think of Chaplin: George Potts, University of Oxford

 

 

P26Rocks, Stones, Pebbles

Superior

 

Chair: TBA

Queer Quantum Crystals in Imagists H.D. and Elizabeth Bishop: Cassandra Laity, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Stone Age Modernism: Vaclav Paris, City College of New York

Does a Cliff Have a Face?: Paul Saint-Amour, University of Pennsylvania

 

P117.  How Does That Translate?

Erie

 

Chair: TBA

On Not Knowing Greek: (Non-)Translation and its Failures: Nora Goldschmidt, Durham University

Reading The Woman Warrior with The Cantos: Translation, Identity, and the Tragedy of Cultural Multitude: Wei Liu, The University of Virginia

“Rock-Drilling” with Ideograms: Ezra Pound’s Translation and Invocation of Ling in Canto LXXXV: Asa Chen Zhang, University of Michigan

 

 


 

Friday, November 5

 

7:30AM – 8:30AM | Continental Breakfast

Palm Court Stair

7:30AM – 5:00PM | Registration

Drake Room

9:00AM – 5:00PM | Book Exhibition

French Room

9:00AM – 10:30PM | Digital Exhibits

Drake Room

9:45AM – 10:30AM | Coffee

Palm Court Stair

2:00PM – 3:30PM | Digital Exhibits

Drake Room

2:45PM – 3:30PM | Coffee

Palm Court Stair

 

 

Friday Special Events and Activities

11:00AM – 1:00PM | Matinee Screening of Rebecca Hall’s 2021 Film Adaptation of Passing

Club International

 

 

Friday Plenary Event

4:30PM – 6:00PM | Keynote Lecture by Hortense Spillers

Gold Coast Room

6:00PM – 7:30PM | Keynote Reception

Gold Coast Room

 

 

Friday Session I Seminars 

8:00AM – 10:00AM

 

SR3. Modernist Editing Now

Remote seminar

 

Leaders:

Amanda Golden, New York Institute of Technology

Bryony Randall, University of Glasgow

 

Invited Participants:

Adam Guy, University of Oxford

Jane Goldman, University of Glasgow

 

 

S4. Rural Modernisms

Florentine

 

Leader:

Zachary Ludington, University of Maine

 

 

S5.  Surrealism on the Move

Astor

 

Leader:

Chris Townsend, Royal Holloway, University of London

 

 

Friday Session I Workshop

8:30AM  – 10:00AM

 

W1.  Teaching Modernism in the Age of BLM

Ontario

 

Leader:

Amy Clukey, University of Louisville

 

 

Friday Session I Panels

8:30AM  – 10:00AM

 

 

P27.  Unusual (Un)Belonging: Sound, Motion, Reproduction

Club International

 

Chair: TBA

Migration and Settler History in J. M. Coetzee’s Slow Man: Michele Chinitz, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Reading and Listening to Mid-century Sound Archives: Julie Cyzewski, Murray State University

The Shadow Archive: Visual Blur and the Re-Presentation of Race: Jared Green, Stonehill College

 

 

P28. Network Ecologies

Tudor

 

Chair: TBA

Are People Like Trees? Against the Network in Some Arboreal Poetry: Julia Jordan, University College London

“Life in the Mass”: H. G. Wells and the Superorganism: Aaron Rosenberg, King’s College London

Raymond Chandler’s Networks and Entangled Agency: Scott Selisker, University of Arizona

 

 

P29.  Race and Migration

Georgian

 

Chair: TBA

Le Petit Harlem Marseillais: Literary and Visual Arts, the Frankfurt School, and the Question of a Porous Modernity: Sabine Haenni, Cornell University

"Only of Your Race": Racial Capitalism and Proletarian Pathfinding in Jacques Roumain's Bois-d'ébène: Daniel Heffernan, Fordham University

Jean Toomer’s Making of An “American” Race: Gurdjieffianism, “Blue Meridian” and the evolution of a theory of race consciousness: Aaren Pastor, Pennsylvania State University

 

 

P30.  Modernism and Psychoanalysis

Erie

 

Chair:  Victoria Papa, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Containing the Unnamable: Valerio Amoretti, Columbia University

Therapeutic modernisms: Anna Mukamal, Stanford University

Modernist Resistance to Symptomatic Reading: Jennifer Spitzer, Ithaca College

 

 

P31. Shaping the Narrative: A Constructed Legacy in Female Surrealist Archives

Huron

 

Chair: Polly Hember, Royal Holloway University of London

Eileen Agar’s Self-Curated Legacy at the Tate Archives: Christina Heflin, Royal Holloway, University of London

Intersecting Archives at the Beinecke Library: Mina Loy and Carolyn Burke - Artist and Biographer: Diane Drouin, Sorbonne Université

Telling the Story of Leonora Carrington’s Postwar Theater: Penelope (1946): Abigail Susik, Willamette University

 

 

P32.  Queer Street

Michigan

 

Chair: Evan Wisdom-Dawson, University of Chicago

Somerset Maugham’s Cruelty: Queer Melodrama in Of Human Bondage: Allan Hepburn, McGill University

Charles Ryder’s Sentimental Education: Brideshead Revisited and the Lessons of Friendship: Jay Dickson, Reed College

The Queerness of the Unlicensed Sector: Delany, Jameson, and Modernism: Douglas Mao, Johns Hopkins University

 

 

P33.  Modernism and Policy: Climate, Labor, Hunger

Superior

 

Chair: Adam McKible, Associate Professor of English at John Jay College

Robert F. Kennedy’s American Hunger: From Black Modernism to Federal Food Policy: Robert Jackson, University of Tulsa

Disturbing Climates of Race in US Modernist Fiction: Susan Scott Parrish, University of Michigan

Men Working: Tenant Farmers and the Federal Government:David A. Davis, Mercer University

 

 

P34. Modernism and Technology I: Velocity, Time and Perception

Parkside

 

Chair: Damien Keane, State University of New York, Buffalo

Modernist Clockwork and the Rescaling of Historical Possibility: Charles Tung, Seattle University

Car Mirror Culture: Imagining a Techno-politics of Flow: Edna Duffy, University of California, Santa Barbara

Subway Networks: Riding, Writing, Connecting: Sunny Stalter-Pace, Auburn University

 

P35.  Race and Modernism: Migrating Concepts

Venetian

 

Chair: Emilio Sauri, University of Massachusetts, Boston

The Mexican American Artist, An Art Historical Problem: José Antonio Arellano, United States Air Force Academy

“I like somebody being dead”: Gertrude Stein and Modernism's True Crime: Rachel Watson, Howard University

Borges and the Politics of Form: Charles Hatfield, University of Texas at Dallas

 

 

P36.  Transporting Modernism: Censorship and Bibliomigrancy

Walton North

 

Chair: Cóilín Parsons, Georgetown University

“Ephemeral journeys”: Joyce, Censorship and the Press-Cutting Bureau: Dipanjan Maitra, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Clashing Worlds: Annotating Humphry House’s I Spy with My Little Eye: Sujaan Mukherjee, Jadavpur University

Meaning that Does Not Travel: Profanity as a Litmus Test for Global Modernism: Erin Penner, Asbury University

 

 

P37.  Just Visiting

Walton South

 

Chair: Laura Marcus, University of Oxford

I think of Chaplin: George Potts, University of Oxford

Cinematic Visits: Michael McCluskey, Boston University

Where do poetic lines go when they end?: Beci Carver, University of Exeter

 

 

P38.  Writing and Reading Black Lives

Camellia

 

Chair: TBA

Du Bois the Modernist: Rich Cole, Alberta University of the Arts

Black Seamstresses and the Social Geography of Labor in Nella Larsen’s and Jessie Fauset’s fiction: Ann Mattis, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay

A Local Modernism "For All Americans": Negro Story as an Archive for the Black Chicago Renaissance:  John Young, Marshall University

 

 

Friday Session II Seminars

10:15AM  – 12:15PM

 

SR4.  Pregnancy, Kinship, and Motion

Remote Seminar

 

Leaders:

Megan Faragher, Wright State University, Lake Campus

Aimee Wilson, University of Kansas

 

 

S6.   Modernist Emo

Tudor

 

Leaders:

Rivky Mondal, University of Chicago

Yan (Amy) Tan, University of the Fraser Valley

 

Invited Participant:

Jill Richards, Yale University

 

 

S7.  “Modernism and Its Environments”

Florentine

 

Leaders:

Michael Rubenstein, Stony Brook University

Justin Neuman, The New School

 

 

S8.  Literature and Action

Erie

 

Leader:

Sarah Cole, Columbia University

 

Invited Participants:

Michaela Bronstein, Stanford University

F. Negrón-Muntaner, Columbia University

 

 

S9. Poetics without Modernism

Ontario

 

Leaders:

Ben Glaser, Yale University

Erin Kappeler, Tulane University

 

Friday Session II Roundtables

10:30AM – 12:00PM

 

 

R4.  Imagining Collaboration in the Age of Precarity

Georgian

 

Chair: Erica Delsandro, Bucknell University

Laurel Harris, Rider University

Lauren M. Rosenblum, Adelphi University

Ria Banerjee, Guttman Community College, CUNY

Claire Battershill, University of Toronto

 

 

R5.  Continentalizing Modernist Studies

Huron

 

Chair: John Hoffmann, University of Marburg

Jessica Berman, University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Maria Blanco, University of Oxford

Peter Kalliney, University of Kentucky

Effie Rentzou, Princeton University

 

 

 

R6.  Modern Voices in the Undercommons: Circum-Atlantics

Camellia

 

Chair:  Stephen Ross, University of Victoria

Cyraina Johnson-Roullier, University of Notre Dame

R.A. Judy, University of Pittsburgh

Nahum Dimitri Chandler, University of California, Irvine

Zakiyyah Iman Jackson, University of Southern California

Bedour Alagraa, University of Texas, Austin

 

Friday Session II Panels

10:30AM – 12:00PM

 

 

P39.  Modernism in/and the Smart Magazines

Astor

 

Chair: Lisa Mendelman, Menlo College

Regendering “Smart” Classicism: Franklin P. Adams, Dorothy Parker, and the Middlebrow Classical Verse Revival: Paul Peppis, University of Oregon

The Century: a ‘smart’ magazine?: Louise Kane, University of Central Florida

“The whole gaudy, gorgeous American scene”: The beginnings of The American Mercury: Alice Kelley, Rothermere American Institute

 

 

P40.  Memory, Modernism, and the Interpretive Work of Digital Archives: Amy Lowell, Marcel Proust, and Modern Poetry Anthologies

Michigan

 

Chair: Jonathan Goldman, New York Institute of Technology

The Amy Lowell Letters Project: Digitizing the Social, Financial, and Labor Networks of the New Poetry: Melissa Bradshaw, Loyola University Chicago

Proust, Memory, and Textual Encoding: Jeffrey Drouin, University of Tulsa

Modern Poetry Anthologies and the Canon: 1910-1940: Karen Leick, University of Illinois at Chicago

 

P41.  House Styles:  Pulps, Periodicals, Publishing

Superior

 

Chair: TBA

Virginia Woolf Miscellany and the Practice of Grassroots Bibliography: Alec Pollak, Cornell University

Anthologizing African-American Poetry in Postwar Britain: Alison Fraser, University at Buffalo SUNY

Neurotica: Beat Patrol and Beat Poetry at the Post Office: Joan Lubin, Cornell University

 

P42.  Modernism and Technology II: Ways of Hearing

Parkside

 

Chair: Alex Goody, Oxford Brookes University

Radio: Emily Bloom, Columbia University

Music: Josh Epstein, Portland State University

Amplification: Damien Keane, SUNY Buffalo

 

 

P43.  Modernism’s Migrating Concepts

Venetian

 

Chair: Melissa Macero, University of Illinois at Chicago

Modernist Instants: From the Novel to Photography: Emilio Sauri, University of Massachusetts Boston

Breton/Moretti: Exquisite Digital Corpse: Lisa Siraganian, Johns Hopkins University

Post65: Theory and the Novel: Davis Smith-Brecheisen, University of Texas, Dallas

 

P44.  Unsheltered, Unsteady, and Uncertain: Precarious Forms in Modern Media

Walton North

 

Chair: Andrew Epstein, Florida State University

Shelter: Poetry and Precarious Housing: Lucy Alford, Wake Forest University

Unsteady Steps: Louise Hornby, University of California Los Angeles

(Un)certainty in Chantal Akerman and Cinematic Form: Noa Saunders, Boston University

 

 

P45.  Empire, Environment, and Modernism

Walton South

 

Chair: Jana M. Giles, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Eco-Satire and Imperialism in the Early Poetry of T.S. Eliot: Kevin Rulo, Catholic University

“Death to so much that had been living things”: Reading the Climate Crisis in Zora Neale Hurston’s Their Eyes Were Watching God and the Poetry of Langston Hughes: Rowan Anderson, Trinity College, University of Oxford

On the Muck: Zora Neale Hurston and the South Florida Swamps: Jane Robbins Mize, University of Pennsylvania

“The Promontory of Coal”: Virginia Woolf and the Phantasmagoria of Energy: Chen Rupeng, University of Edin

 

 

 

Friday Session III Seminars

12:30 – 2:30PM

 

SR5.  Radical Domesticity

Remote seminar

 

Leaders:

Mary McLeod, Columbia University

Victoria Rosner, Columbia University

 

Invited Participants:

Susan Fraiman, University of Virginia

Alice T. Friedman, Wellesley College

 

 

S10.  War and Interiority

Florentine

 

Leaders:

Sara Crangle, University of Sussex

Maud Ellmann, University of Chicago

 

Invited Participants:

Adam Piette, University of Sheffield

Paul Saint-Amour, University of Pennsylvania

 

 

S11.  The Migration of Forms

Ontario

 

Leaders:

Eugenio Di Stefano, University of Nebraska Omaha

Emilio Sauri, University of Massachusetts Boston

 

Invited Participants:

Ericka Beckman, University of Pennsylvania

Nicholas Brown, University of Illinois at Chicago

 

 

Friday Session III Workshop

12:45PM – 2:15PM

 

 

W2.  Interdisciplinary Publishing Workshop

Parkside

 

Leader:

Laura Heffernan, University of North Florida

 

Invited Participants: TBA

 

Friday Session III Roundtables

12:45PM – 2:15PM

 

R7.  Modernism in the Writing Classroom

Georgian

 

Chair: Nissa Ren Cannon, Stanford University

Michael McCluskey, Boston University

Laura Hartmann-Villalta, Georgetown University

Michael Devine, SUNY Plattsburgh

Wendy Truan, Georgia Institute of Technology

Jennifer Somie Kang, Grinnel College

 

 

R8.  Slow Thinking in the Maelstrom

Huron

 

Chair: Aleksandr Prigozhin, Assistant Professor, University of Denver

Amy Elkins, Macalester College

Zachary Tavlin, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Hyunjung Kim, Texas A&M University

Amardeep Singh, Lehigh University

Debra Rae Cohen, University of South Carolina

Yael Levin, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

 

 

R9.  Circulating Jim Crow

Venetian

 

Chair: Robert Jackson, University of Tulsa

Adam McKible, John Jay College (CUNY)

William Maxwell, Washington University in St. Louis

Suzanne Churchill, Davidson College

David Earle, University of West Florida

Cherene Sherrard-Johnson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

 

R10.  The Cultural Front at 25: New Mobilizations

Camellia

 

Chair: Harris Feinsod, Northwestern University

Harris Feinsod, Northwestern University

Benjamin Balthaser, Indiana University, South Bend

Sarah Ehlers, University of Houston

Sara Marcus, University of Notre Dame

Francisco Robles, University of Notre Dame

Gabriel Winant, University of Chicago

 

 

Friday Session III Panels

12:45PM – 2:15PM

 

 

P46.  Architectures of Arrival

Tudor

 

Chair: TBA

Bronzeville kitchenettes and the remodeling of the novel in Gwendolyn Brooks’s Maud Martha: Philip Ellefson, Northwestern University

Uneasy Spaces: Anxious Transmissions in Nella Larsen’s Passing: Celiese Lypka, University of Manitoba

Gloria Naylor's “dark children of the south”: The Great Migration in “The Women of Brewster Place” (1982): Annie Strausa, University of Bristol

 

P47.  Knowledge at a Distance: Non-Local Knowledge Systems in 20th-Century Fiction

Astor

 

Chair: TBA

Sol Plaatje, Astronomy, and African Modernism: Cóilín Parsons, Georgetown University

Empire as Allegory, from the Belly of the Beast: J.E. Casely Hayford of and beyond his time: Jeanne-Marie Jackson, Johns Hopkins University

Abstraction and Character: Michaela Bronstein, Stanford University

 

 

P48.  New Ways of Thinking About Modernism and the Left: Environment, Nation, and Style

Erie

 

Chair: Jesse Wolfe, California State University Stanislaus

Reclaiming what’s Left: William Carlos Williams’s Poetics of Waste: Karen Guendel, Boston University

Problems in Paradise: Marianne Moore, Conservation, and Aesthetics: Sean Collins, University of Utah

Problems in Paradise: Marianne Moore, Conservation, and Aesthetics: Matthew Brown, University of Massachusetts, Boston

 

P49.  The Affective Forms of Late Modernist Fiction

Michigan

 

Chair: TBA

Elizabeth Bowen’s Late Modernist Forms: Doug Battersby, University of Bristol

Henry Green’s Rapture: The Abduction of the Sentence: John Whittier-Ferguson, University of Michigan

Feeling Like a Citizen: Claire Seiler, Dickinson College

 

 

P50.  Newspaper Modernism

Superior

 

Chair: Barbara Green, University of Notre Dame

Crossword Puzzle Modernism: Leonard Diepeveen, Dalhousie University

Of Fashion and Futurism: Women’s Pages and Modern Taste: Celia Marshik, Stony Brook University

Newspaper horoscopes, everyday life, and the late modern crisis: Patrick Collier, Ball State University

 

 

P51.  Emotional Migrations: Examining Responses to Trauma and Dislocation in First World War Writings

Walton North

 

Chair: George Micajah Phillips, Franklin College

Longing for Home in the Wilderness of War and Empire: The Migratory Affects of Sassoon and McKay: Molly Volanth Hall, Rhode Island School of Design

“His Separateness Beat Her Back”: Narrative Distance and Empathy for Kitty in Rebecca West’s The Return of the Soldier: Robin D’Souza, University of Toronto

“I smile for his sake”: Tracing Migratory Journeys away from the Self in LM Montgomery’s War Writings: Connie Ruzich, Robert Morris University

 

 

 

P52.  Modernist Geographies of Dispossession

Walton South

 

Chair: Daniel Ryan Morse, University of Nevada, Reno

Stephen Pasqualina, University of Nevada, Reno

Keegan Cook Finberg, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Ximena Keogh Serrano, Pacific University

 

Friday Session IV Seminars

2:30PM – 4:30PM

 

 

SR6.  New Directions in Decadence Studies: Contexts, Geographies, Histories

Remote seminar

 

Leaders:

Robert Volpicelli, Randolph-Macon College

Robert Stilling, Florida State University

 

Invited Participants:

Vincent Sherry, Washington University in St. Louis

Kate Hext, University of Exeter

 

 

S12.  Trans Modernisms: Approaches, Problems, New Directions

Florentine

 

Leaders:

Mat Fournier, Ithaca College

Aaron Stone, University of Michigan

 

Invited Participants:

Jules Gill-Peterson, University of Pittsburgh

Grace Lavery, University of California, Berkeley

 

 

S13.  Modernism and “the Whiteness problem”: Filling Gaps, Identifying Investments MSA 2021

Ontario

 

Leaders:

Jennifer Nesbitt, Penn State University - York

Sonita Sarker, Macalester College

 

Invited Participants:

Kelly Walsh, Yonsei University

Matthew Jacobson, Yale University

 

Friday Session IV Roundtables

2:45PM – 4:15PM

 

 

R11.  Modernist Women’s Rage

Venetian

 

Chair: Megan Quigley, Villanova University

Janine Utell, Widener University

Erin Templeton, Converse College

Marsha Bryant, University of Florida

Zoë Henry, Indiana University

Emily Christina Murphy, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

 

Friday Session IV Panels

2:45PM – 4:15PM

 

 

P53.  Motion Picture Print Culture

Club International

 

Chair: TBA

How not to be a Professional Lady: The Anita Loos Photoplay Guide: Katherine Fusco, University of Nevado

Novels in Distress: Film Novelizations from The Reader’s Library: Jonathan Foltz, University of Kentucky

The Motion Picture Industry’s Coming of Age: Jordan Brower, Boston University

 

 

P54.  Character Beyond Form

Tudor

 

Chair: Lisa Mendelman, Menlo College

D.H. Lawrence and the Character of the Modernist Critic: Rachel Gaubinger, Connecticut College

Multilingualism and the Deformation of Character: Marta Figlerowicz, Yale University

Character’s Histories: Robert Higney, City College of New York CUNY

 

 

P55.  Fashion, Style, and Violence at Midcentury

Astor

 

Chair: Claire Seiler, Dickinson College

Sketches of Domesticity in Wartime: Mary Suzuki's Fashion Whimsies: Sunny Xiang, Yale University

Du Bois’s Worlds of Color and the Fabrication of Peace: Elizabeth Sheehan, Oregon State University

White Collar Criminals and Zoot Suit Rioters: Intersectional Masculinities and the “Impeccable” Suit in Midcentury America: Alison Matthews David, Ryerson University

 

P56.  Cool Women

Georgian

 

Chair: TBA

Gwendolyn Brooks, Jazz, and Playing it Cool: Stewart Habig, Street School

Normalizing Abortion: Critical Reception and Competing Narratives in Robert Mulligan’s Love with the Proper Stranger: Megan Minarich, Vanderbilt University

Well Behaved Women, Impolite Letters, and Literary History: Elizabeth Bowen and Eudora Welty: Anna Teekell, Christopher Newport University

 

 

P57.  Mobile Art and Architecture

Erie

 

Chair: TBA

"A Greenwich Village Nightmare": Radical Women and the Making of New Deal Culture: Lauren Arrington, Maynooth University

Slaughterhouse 1933: The Migration of Style and Spatial Control: Amy Tang, University of the Fraser Valley

Mobile Art Access and Modern Logistics: The Federal Art Project’s Exhibition Section: Sara Woodbury, The College of William & Mary

 

 

P58.  Post-Migrations II

Huron

 

Chair: Davis Smith-Brecheisen, University of Texas, Dallas

The Lost Children Archive and Estrangement as Political Critique: Eugenio Di Stefano, University of Nebraska at Omaha

Photography and the Administered World: Anthony Hernandez in Los Angeles: Jaime Acosta Gonzalez, Duke University

No Modernity: Gender and Avant-Garde Art in Post-1968 Mexico: Joshua Javier Guzmán, University of California Los Angeles

 

 

P59.  Recovering Lost Voices: Periodicals and the Archival Ephemera of Modernity

Michigan

 

Chair: Lise Shapiro Sanders, Hampshire College

Servant, Suffragette: The Radical Work and Writing of British Domestic Workers: Courtney Pina Miller, Brandeis University

Recovering an Ephemeral Modernist: In the Archives with Beatrice Hastings: Carey Snyder, Ohio University

The Dream of Black Cinema: The Ambitions of William Foster from Chicago to Los Angeles:  Allyson Nadia Field, University of Chicago

 

 

P60.  Environmental Modernisms

Superior

 

Chair: Julia Daniel, Baylor University

Down the Mine: Michael Rubenstein, Stony Brook University

Resilient Modernism: Justin Neuman, The New School

Vital Environs: Ecologies of Modernism and the Nature Tradition: Danielle Richards, Loyola University Chicago

 

 

P61.  Pause, Listen, Experiment: Revisiting Authorship in Hughes, Hurston, and Marson

Parkside

 

Chair: Jon Hegglund, Washington State University

Still at Sea: Langston Hughes and Revision: Nadia Nurhussein, Johns Hopkins University

“I was sent to ask”: Questioning Authority in Zora Neale Hurston’s Barracoon: Eve Sorum, University of Massachusetts Boston

Una Marson’s Complex Representations of Blackness as Author and Self-Publisher: Jennifer Sorensen, Texas A & M-Corpus Christi

 

 

 

P62.  Power Dressing:  The Politics of Fashion

Walton North

 

Chair: Celia Marshik, Stony Brook University

Clothing, Class, and Activism in Ethel Carnie Holdsworth’s This Slavery: Lise Shapiro Sanders, Hampshire College

Doing Feminist Literary History with Fashion: Sophie Oliver, University of Liverpool

“Fantastically Dressed”: The Elizabethan Body Politic in Lytton Strachey’s Elizabeth and Essex:  Jane Garrity, University of Colorado at Boulder

 

 

P63.  Modernist Migrations and Race, Ethnicity, and Sexuality: Moore, Ridge, Loy, and Arthur Mitchell

Walton South

 

Chair: Zachary Finch, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

The Politics of (Im)migration in Moore’s Early Poetry and Notebooks: Cristanne Miller, University of Buffalo, SUNY

Economies of Migration in Loy and Ridge: The Immigrant as Economic Citizen: Linda Kinnahan, Duquesne University

Out-Casts and Stay-at-Homes: Marianne Moore, Arthur Mitchell, and LGBTQ Migration in NYC: Elizabeth Gregory, University of Houston

 

 

P64.  Black Modernism Goes Global: Katherine Dunham's International Tours

Camellia

 

Chair: Susan Manning, Northwestern University

Between Primitivism and Modernity: Dunham in South Korea:  Soo Ryan Yoon, Lingan University

Dunham and Cuba: Elizabeth Schwall, Northern Arizona University

Dunham’s Data:  Harmony Bench, The Ohio State University; Kate Elswit, University of London

 

 

 

 


 

Saturday, November 6

 

7:30AM – 8:30AM | Continental Breakfast

Palm Court Stair

7:30AM – 5:00PM | Registration

Drake Room

9:AM – 5:00PM | Book Exhibition

French Room

9:00AM – 10:30AM | Digital Exhibits

Drake Room

9:45AM – 10:30AM | Coffee

Palm Court Stair

11:45AM – 1:15PM | Business Luncheon

Camellia

2:00PM – 3:30PM | Digital Exhibits

Drake Room

3:00PM – 3:45PM | Coffee

Palm Court Stair

 

Saturday Plenary Event

1:30PM – 3:00PM | Plenary Roundtable with Adrienne Brown, Liesl Olson and Kenneth Warren

Gold Coast Room

Saturday Session I Seminars

8:00AM  – 10:00AM

 

S14.  Innovative Approaches to Teaching about the First World War

Tudor

 

Leaders:

Stacy Hubbard, University of Buffalo, SUNY

Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond

 

Invited participant:

Mark Whalan, University of Oregon

 

Saturday Session I Roundtables

8:30AM  – 10:00AM

 

 

R12.  Modernism and the Idea of the Mid-Century

Georgian

 

Chair: Adam Piette, University of Sheffield

Megan Faragher, Wright State University, Lake Campus

Ashley Maher, University of Groningen

Beryl Pong, University of Sheffield and National University of Singapore

Kelly Mee Rich, Harvard University

Joseph Elkanah Rosenberg, University of Notre Dame

 

 

R13.  Modernist Performance and Mass Spectacle

Erie

 

Chair: Rebecca Cameron, DePaul University

Kimberly Jannarone, Yale University

Rebecca Kastleman, Southern Methodist University

Anna Waller, Columbia University

Claire Warden, Loughborough University

 

 

R14.  Modernism and Technology III: Networks of Information and Circulation

Parkside

 

Chair: Ian Whittington, University of Mississippi

Janice Ho, University of Colorado at Boulder

James Purdon, University of St Andrews

Shawna Ross, Texas A&M University

 

 

R15.  Make it New Now: Teaching Modernism with and through Contemporary Literature

Venetian

 

Chair: Ella Ophir, University of Saskatchewan

Kathryn Holland, MacEwan University

Seo Hee Im, Hanyang University

John McIntyre, University of Prince Edward Island

Jesse Wolfe, California State University, Stanislaus

 

Saturday Session I Panels

8:30AM  – 10:00AM

 

 

P65.  Peripatetic Modernisms

Club International

 

Chair: Katherine Fusco, University of Nevada, Reno

Flânerie O’Connor: Anna Ioanes, University of St. Francis

“Antennae Out Too Early”: H.D. as Autotheorist: Shannon Finck, University of West Georgia

Curation of a Life in Motion: Ann Barzel’s Peripatetic Feminist Archive: ​​Jessica Ray Herzogenrath, Texas A&M University

 

 

P66.  History, Empire, Emigrants

Astor

 

Traversing Modernism in George Lamming’s The Emigrants: Stephanie Brown, University of Arizona

Translating Irish Modernism: Memory, Narrative, Representation: John Greaney, Goethe University

The Modernist Historical Novel and the Transmission of Imperial History: Anita Sokolsky, Williams College

 

 

P67.  Exiles & Martyrs: Martyrdom in Modern Literature

Florentine

 

Chair: TBA

Byzantium to Modernism: Mothers, Exiles, and Martyrs in Djuna Barnes, Sharon Olds, and Marina Abramović: Christos Hadjiyiannis, University of Cyprus

Naomi Mitchison’s “Moral Idea”: The Blood of the Martyrs and Radical Politics in the 1930s: Suzanne Hobson, Queen Mary, University of London

“Are you right to be angry?”: Prophecy and Righteous Anger in Anne Sexton’s Poetry: Sara Judy, University of Notre Dame

 

 

P68.  Migration, Modernism, and the Problem of the Natural

Huron

 

Chair: Alys Moody, Bard College

Speaking American “Shtyle”: Immigrant Dialect and the Language of Jus Soli: Mika Turim-Nygren, Bard High School Early College DC

Metamorphosis in Zora Neale Hurston's Barracoon: Rajgopal Saikumar, New York University

Adverse Possessions: Legal Representation and the Settler Colonial Image: Jack Quirk, Brown University

 

 

P69.  Beckett’s Catastrophe

Michigan

 

Chair: Nico Israel, CUNY Graduate Center and Hunter College

On Plinths, Progress, and Patagonia: Beckett’s Catastrophe: Michael D'Arcy, St Francis Xavier University

Pas piper”: Speechless Performance in Samuel Beckett’s Catastrophe: Jennifer Buckley, University of Iowa

Canned Applause: Martin Harries, University of California, Irvine

 

 

P70.  From Movements to Movies: The Avant-Garde, Modernism and the Cinema

Ontario

 

White on White: The Suprematist Artistry of Larisa Sheptiko’s The Ascent: Anne Eakin Moss, Johns Hopkins University

Queer Surrealism and David Lynch’s Mulholland Drive: Jesse Matz, Kenyon College

Cutting Up with Amélie: Richard Begam, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

 

P71.  Modernism’s Questions

Superior

 

Poetry, Truth, Bullshit: V. Joshua Adams, University of Louisville

Living in the Question: Joshua Landy, Stanford University

Elizabeth Bishop’s Questions: Johanna Winant, University of West Virginia

Modernism’s Different Orders of Difficulty: Karen Zumhagen-Yekplé, Tulane University

 

 

P72.  The Migrations of Modernism in East Asia

Walton North

 

Modernist Addiction and “Chinese Pain”: Yiwen Tao, Queen's University

Ezra Pound’s Emptiness: John Allaster, McGill University

Modern Shanhaijing: The Migration of Extraordinary Bodies and Freak Discourse in Early Twentieth-Century China: Bozhou Men, Fudan University

 

 

P73.  Transporting Modernism: Censorship and Bibliomigrancy

Walton South

 

Chair: Dr. Cóilín Parsons, Georgetown University

“Ephemeral journeeys”: Joyce, Censorship and the Press-Cutting Bureau: Dipanjan Maitra, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Clashing Worlds: Annotating Humphry House’s I Spy with My Little Eye: Sujaan Mukherjee, Jadavpur University

Meaning that Does Not Travel: Profanity as a Litmus Test for Global Modernism: Erin Penner, Asbury University

 

 

P74.  Activist Modernism

Camellia

 

Chair: Michaela Bronstein, Stanford University

Radicalized at University: Beci Carver, University of Exeter

Unintelligibility and Collective Life: Kristin Grogan, Rutgers

​​Activist Modernism: Literary Politics before the
“Political Unconscious”
: Benjamin Kohlmann, University of Regensburg

 

Saturday Session II Seminars

10:15AM  – 12:15PM

 

 

SR7.  Migration — Innovation — Labour

Remote seminar

 

Leader:

Torin McLachlan, University of British Columbia

 

Invited participant: 

Shalini Sengupta, University of Sussex

 

 

S15.  Modernist Historiographies

Tudor

 

Leaders:

Emily Hyde, Rowan University

Claire Seiler, Dickinson College

 

Invited participant:

Jed Esty, University of Pennsylvania

 

 

S16.  In These Times: Activism, Labor, Modernism

Astor

 

Leaders:

Debra Rae Cohen, University of South Carolina

Jennie Lightweis-Goff, University of Mississippi

 

 

S17.  Transracial Circuits, Transnational Modernism

Florentine

 

Leader:

Zoë Henry, Indiana University

 

Invited Participants:

Jennifer Fleissner, Indiana University

Kevin Quashie, Brown University

 

Saturday Session II Roundtables

10:15AM – 11:45AM

 

 

R16.  Exploring the Eliot/Hale Archive

Georgian

 

Chair: Patrick R. Query, West Point

David E. Chinitz, Loyola University Chicago

Anthony Cuda, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Julia Daniel, Baylor University

Frances Dickey, University of Missouri

Jayme Stayer, Loyola University Chicago

John Whittier-Ferguson, University of Michigan

 

 

R17.  Jennifer Wicke and the Shifting Terrains of Modernist Studies

Michigan

 

Chair: Martin Harries, University of California, Irvine

Benjamin Bateman, University of Edinburgh

Madigan Haley, College of the Holy Cross

Nico Israel, CUNY Graduate Center and Hunter College

Brett Neilson, Western Sydney University

Justin Neuman, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts, The New School

Rishona Zimring, Lewis & Clark College

 

 

R18.  Temporality in and of Postcolonial Modernisms

Superior

 

Priya Joshi, Temple University

Jap-Nanak Makkar, University of Kentucky

Jesse Matz, Kenyon College

Daniel Ryan Morse, University of Nevada, Reno

Sejal Sutaria, Grinnell College

 

 

R19.  Biography in Modernist Studies

Venetian

 

Chair: Greg Barnhisel, Duquesne University

Pamela L. Caughie, Loyola University Chicago

Heather Clark, University of Huddersfield

Clare Hutton, Loughborough University

Sean Latham, University of Tulsa

Elizabeth Foley O’Connor, Washington College

 

Saturday Session II Panels

10:15AM – 11:45AM

 

 

P75.  Modern Postmodern / Industrial De-Industrial

Club International

 

Chair: Todd Cronan, Emory University

Accidental Totalities: Jennifer Ashton, University of Illinois at Chicago

Steel: Walter Benn Michaels, University of Illinois at Chicago

Apples to Apples: Charles Palermo, The College of William & Mary

Beyond Deindustrialization: Daniel Zamora, Université Libre de Bruxelles

 

 

P76.  New Ways of Thinking About Modernism and the Left: Rifts in the Left

Erie

 

Chair: Jesse Wolfe, California State University Stanislaus

Modernism and Middle-Class Dissidents from Bloomsbury to Brexit: Nicole Schrag, University of Tampa

Academic and Populist Periodical Socialism: Willian Quinn, Northeastern University

Keep it off the Streets: Activism and Aesthetics in A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man: John McGuigan, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

 

 

P77.  Modernism’s Sentimental Politics

Huron

 

Chair: Jesse Matz, Kenyon College

Women’s Bodies and the Sentimental State: Lisa Mendelman, Menlo College

The Global Winsome: Modernism in Bad Faith: Cliff Mak, Queens College, City University of New York

Refugee Fiction and Sentimental Activism: David James, University of Birmingham

 

 

R25.  Toxic Avant-Gardism

Parkside

 

Chair: Jason Wang, Ryerson University

Dorothy Wang, Williams College

Irene Gammel, Ryerson University

Jonathan Eburne, Pennsylvania State University

Sara Crangle, University of Sussex

Kinohi Nishikawa, Princeton University

 

 

P79.  Modernism and Autoscholarship

Walton North

 

Chair: Ana Quiring, Washington University in St. Louis

On Not Writing: Feminist Modernist Diaries: Catherine W. Hollis, University of California, Berkeley

Intimate Revisions: Writing and Rewriting Modernist Women: Jennifer Mitchell, Union College, and Erica Delsandro, Bucknell University

Vampire’s Delight: Exposure and Embodiment in Modernist Scholarship: Carrie Rohman, Lafayette College

 

 

P80.  Modernist Migration and the Void: Emergence, Embodiment, and Multiplicity

Walton South

 

Emptiness and Emergence in the Poetry of H. D.: Elysia Balavage, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

“Molloy, your region is vast”: Beckett, Deleuze, and the dissolution of the subject: Peter Lang, University of Missouri, Columbia

Post-Modern Mystics: Medieval Multiplicity in Levertov and Revell: Jessica Drexel, Live Oak Classical School

 

 

P119.  Circulating Solidarity: Transnational Activism, Fascism, & the Spanish Civil War

Ontario

 

Chair: Laura Hartmann-Villalta, Georgetown University

Kamaraden auf See: Race, Romance, and Fascism as a Global Phenomenon: Sanders Bernstein, University of Southern California

“This is our struggle”: Spain and Ethiopia in the Black Radical Imagination: Brandon Truett, University of Chicago

Black Internationalism at the Village Fair for Spanish Refugee Relief: Ann Donlon, Modern Language Association

Waldo Frank’s Networks of Hispanism during the Spanish Civil War:  Evelyn Scaramella, Manhattan College

 

Saturday Session III Seminars

3:00PM – 5:00PM

 

 

SR8.  Fostering Activists

Remote seminar

 

Leaders:

Ashley Foster, California State University, Fresno

Laura Hartmann-Villalta, Georgetown University

 

 

S18.  What Is Antifascism? Politicizing Art in the Twentieth and Twenty-First Centuries

Tudor

 

Leaders:

Miguel Caballero, Northwestern University

Brandon Truett, University of Chicago

 

Saturday Session III Workshop

3:15PM – 4:45PM

 

 

W3.  Labor Solidarity Workshop

Michigan

 

Leaders

Megan Faragher, Wright State University (Lake Campus)

Lisa Jong, University of Michigan

Erin Kappeler, Tulane University

Karen Weingarten, Queens College, CUNY

 

Saturday Session III Roundtables

3:15PM – 4:45PM

 

R20.  Caribbean Modernism and the City

Georgian

 

Jessica Berman, University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Alex Fabrizio, Nicholls State University

Ben Fried, Cornell University

Grete Norquist, University of Houston

Jesse Schotter, Ohio State University

 

 

R21.  The Pound Era at 50

Huron

 

Chair: Walter Benn Michaels, University of Illinois at Chicago

Michael Clune, Case Western University

Todd Cronan, Emory University

Oren Izenberg, University of California, Irvine

Joshua Kotin, Princeton University

Megan Quigley, Villanova University

 

 

R22.  Migratory Modernist Quotations

Venetian

 

Chair: Michaela Bronstein, Stanford University

Andrew Epstein, Florida State University

Matthew Gannon, Boston College

Evan Goldstein, Yale University

Jonathan Greenberg, Montclair State University

Cara Lewis, Indiana University Northwest

Christopher McVey, Boston University

 

 

R23.  Modernism and Self-Care

Walton North

 

Chair: Lisa Mendelman, Menlo College

Beth Blum, Harvard University

Bridget Chalk, Manhattan College

Margaret Konkol, Old Dominion University

Heather Love, University of Waterloo

Randi Saloman, Wake Forest University

 

 

R24.  American Modernism Reconsidered

Parkside

 

Chair: Mark Whalan, University of Oregon

Rachel Galvin, University of Chicago

Benjamin Kahan, Louisiana State University

Kirby Brown, University of Oregon

Adrienne Brown, University of Chicago

 

 

Saturday Session III Panels

3:15PM – 4:45PM

 

 

P81.  Global Modernism, Transnational Cinema

Club International

 

Chair: Laura Heffernan, University of North Florida

Close Up and the Transnational: Laura Marcus, University of Oxford

Cinema, Modernism, and The Great War: Michael Valdez Moses, Chapman University

Advertising Israel: Julius Pinschewer and Narratives of (Trans)Nationalism: John Hoffmann, University of Marburg

 

 

 

P82.  Queering the Family: Familial Networks and Kinship in Modernist Women's Writing

Astor

 

Chair: TBA

“Come Let Me Kill You for the Hundred and Twentieth Time”: Leonora Carrington’s Unholy Families: Anna Watz, Linköping University

The Rhythms of Marriage and Motherhood in the Life and Work of Vita Sackville-West: Jana Funke, University of Exeter

“I am a Beautiful Cathedral on the Carpet of Myself”: Queer Desire in the Poetry of Valentine Penrose: Felicity Gee, University of Exeter

 

 

P83.  Queer Modernisms

Florentine

 

Gastronomic Untranslatability and Queer Desires of Hunger in Monique Truong’s The Book of Salt: Janet Cho, Texas A&M U

Ambivalent Identifications: Traces of Migration in the Queer Expatriate Novel: Devin Daniels, University of Penn

Glenway Wescott’s Narratives of Queer Drift: Patrick Kindig, Brandeis University

 

 

P84.  New Ways of Thinking About Modernism and the Left: How to Make the Invisible Visible

Erie

 

Chair: Jesse Wolfe, California State University Stanislaus

Protest of Disclosure? Framing Unemployment in The Grapes of Wrath: Thomas Nez, Longwood

Structural Inequalities and the Modernist Form: A Case Study: Ö.N. Dolcerocca, Koç University, Istanbul

William Carlos Williams: Modernism, the Left, and Deep Time: George Mather, Oxford University

 

 

P85.  Material Speculations

Ontario

 

Innovation and Theft: The Typewriter in Hong Kong's Historical Newspaper Archive, 1894-1961: Oliver Brearey, Independent Researcher

Archival Synapses: The Surrealist Beginnings of Modern Neuroscience: Emily James, University of St. Thomas

Modernism and Speculative History: Gayle Rogers, University of Pittsburgh

 

 

P86.  Visualizing the Invisible: Technologies of Time and Space in Faulkner and Beyond

Superior

 

Chair: Louise Hornby, UCLA

Faulkner, at the Speed of History: Mark Goble, University of California, Berkeley

“Vanished but not Gone”: Faulkner’s Imaginary Landscapes: Stuart Burrows, Brown University

The Missing Image and Photogénie: Faulkner and Macpherson’s Mutual Vibration: Julie Beth Napolin, The New School

 

 

P88.  Oceanic Modernisms

Walton South

 

Chair: Nicole Rizzuto, Georgetown University

Art of the Deep: Jack Yeats and the Far Sea: Nicholas Allen, University of Georgia

Reading with the Sea: Laura Winkiel, University of Colorado, Boulder

 “the drifting wreckage”: Hydrologies of Oblivion in English Modernism: Nels Pearson, Fairfield University

Irish Modernism and the geopolitics of sea burial: John Brannigan, University College Dublin

 

 

 

P89.  Digital Migrations: Dialogues, Geographies, and Walks through Digital Modernist Studies

Camellia

 

Chair: Melissa Bradshaw, Loyola University Chicago

Is Modernist Dialogism Distinctive?: Adam Hammond, University of Toronto

Modernist Geographies: Elizabeth F. Evans, Wayne State University

Weak Models for Digital Modernist Studies: Walks through the Digital Metropolis: Gabriel Hankins, Clemson University

 

 

 


 

Sunday, November 7

 

7:30AM – 8:30AM | Continental Breakfast

Palm Court Stair

9:AM – 12:00PM | Book Exhibition

French Room

9:45AM – 10:30AM | Coffee

Palm Court Stair

 

Sunday Session I Panels

8:30AM – 10:00AM

 

 

P90.  Elusive Traces of the Queer Modern

Club International

 

Chair: TBA

“Breeding / Lilacs out of the dead land”: Eliot’s Lost Calamus Leaves and the Genteel Tradition: Brandon Menke, Yale University

The Pink Room Charles Sebree Dances the Queer Modern: Tyler T. Schmidt, Lehman College, City University of New York

Improvising in the Modernist Archive: Merinda Simmons, University of Alabama

 

 

P91.  Modern Wombs: Discourses and Technologies of Reproduction in the Early 20th Century

Tudor

 

Chair: TBA

Hysteria: Beatrice Hastings and Bad Women of Modernism: Erin Kingsley, King University

Advertising the Pregnancy Test in 1930s Los Angeles: Karen Weingarten, Queens College, CUNY

Making Him New: Olive Moore’s Spleen: Maren Linett, Purdue University

 

 

P92.  Shapes of Change

Astor

 

Chair: TBA

The Curious Case of Langston Hughes and Vladimir Mayakovsky: Wendi Bootes, University of California, Berkeley

Experimented equivalence: the migration of the spiral from Wright to Siza: Vanna Cestarello, University of Naples “Federico II”

Migrant Constructivism: Adri Kacsor, Northwestern University

 

 

P93.  Modernism and the Anthropocene

Georgian

 

Chair: TBA

Aliens and the Emergent Anthropocene: Jon Hegglund, Washington State University

Art for Climate’s Sake: Realism, Modernism, and the Contemporary Climatic Imagination: Jared Klemp, Arizona State University

No Blame: Water, Crisis, and Modernist Form in McCormack's Solar Bones: Michael Malouf, George Mason University

 

 

P94.  Crossing Kinds

Florentine

 

Chair: TBA

Making it New (Media): Zadie Smith as a Digital-Age Modernist: Erin Greer, University of Texas at Dallas

Remediating history in Birth of a Nation (1915): Pearl James, University of Kentucky

“bound to wander all his natural days”: Movement Across Space and Species in Arna Bontemps’s God Sends Sunday: Katie Warczak, Pennsylvania State University

 

 

P95.  Soundings across Borders

Erie

 

Chair: TBA

“Exact Translation for French Canadian Sound”: Jack Kerouac, Sound-Spelling, and Finnegans Wake: Jean-Christophe Cloutier, University of Pennsylvania

The World-Class & the Tragicomic: Triomf, Johannesburg, 1994: Liam Kruger, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“It was a heavy load for Babel to carry”: the Black Body and Translat-ability in Claude McKay’s Romance in Marseille: Gabriel Quigley, New York University

 

 

P96.  Migrating Subjects

Huron

 

Chair: TBA

“Amy Foster,” Amerika and After Bread: Modernism, Technology and the Migrant: Yael Levin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

The Return of the Author: Autofictional Flânerie: Shaj Mathew, Trinity University

Intersemiotic Translation and the Experience of Migration: Joseph Conrad and Jacob Lawrence: Tania Zull, Università degli Studi “G. d'Annunzio” di Chieti-Pescara

 

 

P97.  Diasporic Becoming

Michigan

 

Chair: TBA

“Becoming British”: Blackness, Jewishness, and National Passing in E.R. Braithwaite’s To Sir With Love:  Anwesha Kundu, Washington University in St. Louis

Modern Margaritas: Generational Feminist Transference from Modernism to the Nuyorican Movement: Alexandria Mack, University of Denver

Women, Translation and Jewish Minority Experience: Allison Schachter, Vanderbilt University

 

 

P98.  Transference Translatable and Untranslatable

Ontario

 

Chair: TBA

Passing an Impression: Perception and Transference in H.D.’s Tribute to Freud and Jean Rhys’s Good Morning, Midnight: Sarah Nance, United States Air Force Academy

Dear Kat / Dear Fido: Caretaking, Intimacy, and Analysis in the Letters of H.D. and Bryher, 1933-1934: Kate Schnur, Queens College, CUNY

Virginia Woolf: Ineffective Translation, Affective Transmission: Siân White, James Madison University

 

 

P99.  Women Radicals

Superior

 

Chair: TBA

Migration of Radical Political Thought: Emma Goldman and Lived Art: Virginia Costello, University of Illinois at Chicago

“I’ll make us a home wherever we are:” Exile and the Politics of Home in Martha Gellhorn’s A Stricken Field and “Luigi’s House”: Allison Nick, University of Mississippi

Behind the Veil of the Zenana: Cornelia Sorabji and the Colonial Legacy of the Trapped Housewife: Ana Quiring, Washington University in St. Louis

 

P100.  Intermedial Images of Crisis:  The 1930s and Beyond

Walton North

 

Chair: NO CHAIR

Translating Black Dissent: Nancy Cunard’s Spanish Civil War scrapbook and Palimpsestic Translation: Ameya Tripathi, Columbia University

Your Fight, My Fight, Our Fight: The Spanish Exiled Avant-Garde and The Cuban Revolution during The Francoist Dictatorship: Claudia Grego March, University of California, Santa Barbara

Intermedial exchange: late modernism and the tableau vivant: Jessica Masters, The University of Sydney

 

 

P101.  Art and Visual Culture: Migration of Forms

Venetian

 

Chair: TBA

Spatial Contingency and Fleeting Celebrity: The Migrations of Frances Simpson Stevens and the Memory of Modernism: Lilean Buhl, Leibniz University Hannover

Transatlantic Solidarities: Gershon Knispel in Brazil, 1957-1964: Chelsea Haines, Arizona State University

Two Examples of the Reception of African Art in Denmark in the 1930s: Marianne Ølholm, University of Copenhagen

 

 

P102.  Powers of Traveling Words

Parkside

 

Chair: TBA

Archives of Translation. Complicating the Myth of the Italian Reception of American Literature during Fascism: Silvia Guslandi, University of Chicago

The Night, All Anise And Silver: Dialectics of Translation and Transnationalism in the (Red)World of Ahmad Shāmlū: Saharnaz Samaeinejad, University of Toronto

Resisting Translation: Spurning the Colonial Encounter in the work of Qurratulain Hyder: Amal Zaman, Fordham University

 

 

P103.  Contagions

Camellia

 

Chair: TBA

Respiration, Race and Effluvia: Faulkner’s Miasmic South: Sarah Hopkinson, Boston University

Hydrophobic Modernism, Transcorporeal Transmission, and Climate Flight in Hurston's Their Eyes Were Watching God: Alison Maas, University of California, Davis

Writing the Archival Present and the Politics of Plague in Orhan Pamuk's Veba Geceleri (Nights of Plague): Rahime Cokay Nebioglu, Independent Scholar

“Healthful” Whiteness: Migrancy and Public Health in Steinbeck’s The Forgotten Village and Harvest Gypsies: Sebastian Williams, Purdue University

 

 

P120.  Legacies from Dislocation: On the Worlds Imagined by the Exiles of the Spanish Civil War

Walton South

 

Chair: TBA

Don’t call my name: relinquishing identity and transgressing modernity in the work of Josep Solanes: Mari Paz Balibrea, Birkbeck College, University of London

Beyond Localist Modernism: Lessons from the Galician Laboratory of Forms: Pablo Exile networks in Latin America and democratic reconciliation after the fall of Nazi-Fascist Europe: García Martínez, Friedrich-Alexander Universität

Giulia Quaggio, Universidad Complutense de Madrid

 

 

Sunday Session II Seminars

10:00AM – 12:00PM

 

 

S19.  Modernist Stress: Pressure, Production and Creation

British Association of Modernist Studies (BAMS) Reciprocal Session

Georgian

 

Leaders:

Polly Hember, Royal Holloway, University of London

Cécile Varry, Université de Paris

 

Invited participant:

Janine Utell, Widener University

 

Sunday Session II Panels

10:30AM – 12:00PM

 

 

P104.  Transplantations

Club International

 

Chair: TBA

Re/Defacing the Un/Natural Disaster: Knar Gavin, University of Pennsylvania

Lyric “Interplantations”: Lonely London: Caitlin McIntyre, SUNY at Buffalo

What Makes a Territory?: Nonhuman Movements and Settler Migrations in Katherine Mansfield’s “Prelude”: Anushka Sen, Indiana University, Bloomington

 

 

P105.  Suspense, Cryptography, Magic Arts

Tudor

 

Chair: TBA

Beyond Babel: surrealism, cryptography, and media in Latin American high modernism: Mayra Bottaro,  Independent Researcher

Magic as Aesthetic Paradigm: From Trans-Medial Surrealism to Global Neo-Primitivism: Joyce Cheng, University of Oregon

Transport and Murder: Transferential Velocity in the Modern Suspense Thriller: Michael Mirabile, Lewis and Clark College

 

 

P106.  Inter-American Poetics

Erie

 

Chair: TBA

Documentary Poetry: An Inter-American Genre: Whitney DeVos, University of California, Santa Cruz

Translating a Poetics of Crisis: Paz/Rukeyser/Williams: Matthew Kilbane, Cornell University

“His Soil is Man’s Intelligence:” Soil, Lamarckism, and the American Race in Wallace Stevens’s Early Poetry: Anthony Shoplik, Loyola University Chicago

 

 

P107.  The Flâneuse and the Modern Streetscape

Huron

 

Chair: Stacy Hubbard, University of Buffalo, SUNY

Anzia Yezierska’s Immigrant Movements: Tamar Katz, Brown University

Feminine Imperial Flânerie in Virginia Woolf’s “Street Haunting” and Una Marson’s “Little Brown Girl”: Jessica Kim, University of Notre Dame

Urbanity, Fashion, and the Black Female Flâneur: Miriam Thaggert, University of Buffalo, SUNY

 

 

P108.  Art and Visual Culture: Gender and Migration

Michigan

 

Chair: TBA

Sonia Delaunay-Terk’s Desiring-Machines: Tamar Kharatishvili, Northwestern University

The Émigrée: Female Performers and the Visual Culture of Russianness in Exile, 1924-1939: Luke Parker, Colby College

The World in Santa Barbara: Charlotte Berend-Corinth's Migration: Kimberly Smith, Southwestern University

 

 

P109.  Ear-Sighted Modernisms

Ontario

 

Chair: TBA

Translation and The Late Modernist Residual: Travis Heeren, University of Oregon

Hollywood’s Undoing of Louis Armstrong in Aubrey Scotto’s Rhapsody in Black and Blue:  Junha Jung, University of Oregon

Reckoning with Resonance in the Poetry of Kamau Brathwaite: Jeremy Lowenthal, University of Iowa

 

 

P110.  Queer Genres

Superior

 

Chair: TBA

“A Dodo in Every Bus”: Adapting Camp to Queer Satire in William Plomer’s Short Stories: Todd Nordgren, Dickinson College

Whatever Did You Expect: Elizabeth Bowen’s Queer Gothic: Lauryl Tucker, University of the South

Dream Work as Queer Work: Obscenity and “The Hungry Stones”: Elizabeth Blake, Clark University

Queer Generality and the Persistence of Genre in Sylvia Townsend Warner’s Historical Novels: Aleksandr Prigozhin, University of Denver

 

 

P111.  Translating Trauma

Parkside

 

Chair: TBA

The Disabling Transmission of Trauma: Examples from Conrad and Woolf: David Adams, Ohio State University

Postnuclear translation: pacific modernisms, archives, survivance: Sophia Sherry, University of Chicago

The Social Construction of Disability and Transcendent Epiphany in Mulk Raj Anand’s Untouchable: Kevin Tunnicliffe, University of Victoria

 

 

P112.  Make It Hot: Modernism and Global Warming

Venetian

 

Chair: Amy Clukey, University of Louisville

Tracking El Niño: Eliot, Forster, and Modernist Climatology: John McIntyre, University of Prince Edward Island

The Weather in Stein: Ryan Tracy, The Graduate Center, CUNY

On the Coloniality of Fossil Fuels: Towards an Alternative Modernity Beyond Extractivism: Maxwell Woods, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez

 

 

P113.  Cosmopolitan Migrants and Global Modernisms: Figures, Routes, Texts

Walton North

 

Chair: Carla Kaplan, Northeastern University

Modernist “Ephemera” and their Contemporary Afterlives: Benjamin’s Passegenwerk, Fugitivity, and the Passport: Asimina Ino Nikolopoulou, Grinnell College

Global Modernism and the Figure of the Windrush Migrant in Post-WWII London: Shun Kiang, University of Central Oklahoma

Cosmopolitanism and the Stranger: Migrants of Color in Contemporary Dublin: Shinjini Chattopadhyay, University of Notre Dame

 

 

P114.  Not at Home

Walton South

 

Chair: TBA

“But I am also a woman”: Chinese Mythology and Gender Expectations in Amy Lowell’s Poetry: Xiamara Hohman, Loyola University Chicago

“Don’t try to make me believe they’re interested in me in South America”: Translation, Transnationalism, and Modernist Magazines: Andrew Thacker, Nottingham Trent University

“in time the West must be East again “: The Traveling Tang Poetry, Western Modernism, and the Ayscough-Lowell Transpacific Collaboration: Juanjuan Wu, University of Melbourne

 

 

P115.  Parks and Pastoralism

Camellia

 

Chair: TBA

“Not a thing thought about, but a part of consciousness itself:” National Parks and Environmental Possession in Willa Cather’s The Professor’s House: Andrew Bishop, Ohio State University

Pessoa’s Industrial Pastoral: Zachary Ludington, University of Maine

Lived Extinction: Modernism, Survivance, and Indigenous Time: Patrick Whitmarsh, Harvard University

 

P118.  Translating Letters and Spirits

Florentine

 

Chair: TBA

Rhythms of Watery Landscapes: ritual poetics, temporal layering and migration in Naomi Mitchison, Grace Nichols, Lorna Goodison:  Elizabeth Anderson, University of Aberdeen

Translating the Absolute: T. S. Eliot’s and Czesław Miłosz’s Encounters with Theological Modernism and ‘Pure Poetry’:  Joanna Rzepa, University of Essex

Transcriptions: Modernism and the Political in Rancière's Aesthetic Regime: Stephen Tifft, Williams College