PROGRAM OUTLINE

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5

Pre-Conference Event
5:00-8:00 pm Registration

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6

Pre-Conference Events:
8:00-3:00 Executive Board Meeting
9:00-5:00 Registration
11:00-12:30 Thursday Workshops
12:30-2:00 Thursday Workshops
12:00 Book Exhibit opens

Conference Start:

2:00-4:00 Session A Seminars
2:30-4:00 Session A Panels
4:00-4:30 Buses boarding for the University of Pittsburgh
5:15-7:00 Plenary Session I: Plenary Panel—David Trotter, Colin MacCabe, and Laura Marcus
7:00-9:30 Reception at the University of Pittsburgh
7:00-9:30 Buses returning to the Pittsburgh Omni
9:00-11:00 Graduate Student Meet-Up at the Pittsburgh Omni

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
7:00-5:00 Registration
8:00-10:00 Session B Seminars
8:30-10:00 Session B Panels
8:30-10:00 Session B Roundtables
9:00-1:00 Digital Projects Showcase—William Penn Ballroom
10:00-10:30 Break
10:00-11:30 Modernist Pittsburgh I Walking Tour: Louise Sturgess
10:00-12:00 Session C Seminars
10:30-12:00 Session C Panels
10:30-12:00 Session C Roundtables
10:30-12:00 Session C What Are You Reading?
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:00-2:30 Modernist Pittsburgh II Walking Tour: David J. Vater
1:30-3:00 Session D Panels
1:30-3:00 Session D Roundtables
1:30-3:00 Session D What Are You Reading?
3:00-3:30 Break
3:00-4:30 Modernist Pittsburgh III Walking Tour: Jeff Slack

3:15-5:15
Special Event:
“Confluences and Divisions in Experimental British Poetry”
William Penn Ballroom

3:15-4:00
Panel Discussion: John Wilkinson, Caroline Bergvall, and David Marriott
Moderator: Romana Huk

4:00-4:15 Break: Wine and Cheese
4:15-5:15 Reading: John Wilkinson and David Marriott
3:30-5:00 Session E Panels
3:30-5:00 Session E Roundtables
5:15-5:30 Book Awards—Grand Ballroom
5:30-7:00 Plenary Session II: Rachel Blau DuPlessis—Grand Ballroom
7:00-8:15 Reception, Urban Room
9:00-11:00 Friday Night Poetry Reading—Allegheny Room

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
7:00-5:00 Registration
8:00-10:00 Session F Seminars
8:30-10:00 Session F Panels
8:30-10:00 Session F Roundtables
10:00-10:30 Break
10:00-11:30 Willa Cather’s Downtown Pittsburgh Walking Tour I
10:00-11:30 Modernist Pittsburgh Walking Tour IV—David J. Vater
10:00-12:00 Session G Seminars
10:30-12:00 Session G Panels
10:30-12:00 Session G Roundtables
12:00-1:30 Business Lunch
1:30-3:00 Willa Cather’s Downtown Pittsburgh Walking Tour II
1:30-3:00 Modernist Pittsburgh Walking Tour V—Louise Sturgess
1:30-3:00 Session H Panels
1:30-3:00 Session H Roundtables
1:30-3:00 Session H What Are You Reading?
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:30 Special Event:
Poetry Reading by Terrance Hayes and Dawn Lundy Martin—Monongahela Room
3:30-5:00 Session I Panels
3:30-5:00 Session I Roundtables
5:15-6:45 Plenary Session III: Meta DuEwa Jones—Grand Ballroom
6:45-8:00 Reception, Urban Room
8:00-9:00 Special Event:
Reading and Performance by Caroline Bergvall—Monongahela Room

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 9

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
8:00-12:00 Executive Board Breakfast Meeting
8:00-10:00 Session J Seminars
8:30-10:00 Session J Panels
8:30-10:00 Session J Roundtables
10:00-10:30 Break
10:00-12:00 Session K Seminars
10:30-12:00 Session K Panels
10:30-12:00 Session K Roundtable
12:00 Conference Ends

bridge