MSA3
October 12-15, 2001 :: Rice University :: Houston, TX
Schedule
9:00--10:30
10:30--11:00
11:00--12:30
12:30--1:30
1:30--3:00
3:00--3:30
3:30--5:00
5:00--5:15
5:15--6:45
Friday, 10/12
 No Scheduled Activities
Seminars (A) [until 7:00]
Saturday, 10/13
BREAK
LUNCH
BREAK
BREAK
Plenary Address
Sunday, 10/14
BREAK
LUNCH
Plenary Address
BREAK
BREAK
Monday, 10/15
BREAK
LUNCH
Plenary Address
BREAK
[Business Meeting]

Friday, October 12

5:00--7:00

Seminars
(A)

1. Jean Gallagher, "Literary Modernism and Visual Culture" Marsha Bryant, Brian Glavey, Katherine Henninger, Karen Jacobs, Mary Leonard, Amy Lilly, Elizabeth Loizeaux, Jane Marcus, Catherine Paul, Paul Saint-Amour, Rebecca Scherr, Leeanna Simons, Zak Sitter, Martha Sledge, Laura Winkiel 2. Jon Hegglund, "Modernism and Geography" Charles Blanton, Scott Cohen, James Housefield, Louise Lepera, John McIntyre, Asha Nadkarni, Jennifer Nesbitt, Ce Rosenow, Tom Sheehan, Lisa Siraganian, James Fitzpatrick Smith, Andrew Thacker, Jeff Westover 3. Cyraina Johnson-Rouillier, "Geographies, Modernities, and the Question of Race" Rocio Aranda-Alvarado, Anne Carroll, Madelyn Detloff, Irma Giannetti, Tace Hedrick, Anne MacMaster, Marion Rohrleitner, Amresh Sinha, Rebecca Smith, Kremena Todorova, Reanna Ursin, Rebecca Walsh 4. Walter Kalaidjian, "Trauma and Address in Modern Poetry" Suzanne Black, Ted Blake, Marian Eide, Jenny Goodman, Beth Hawkins, Richard Heppner, Matthew Hofer, Adrienne Munich, Aimee Pozorski, Cornelia Ratt, David Rosen, Susan Rosenbaum 5. Linda A. Kinnahan & Maeera Shreiber, "The Status of Gender in Modernist Studies" Jessica Berman, Elisabeth Brown, Vincent Cheng, Mary DeShazer, Annette Gilson, Alan Golding, Anita Helle, Jeanne Heuving, Carla Kaplan, Kimberly Lamm, Julie Mathes, Madhuparna Sanyal, Hannah Tracy, Ann Vickery, Andrea White 6. Dejan Kuzmanovic, "Modernism and Masculinity" Dorothy Chansky, Edward Comentale, Marie Farr, Hedwig Fraunhofer, Pearl James, Andrew Kunka, Amy Lyford, Todd Onderdonk, Francesca Sawaya, Thomas Smith, Charlton Torres 7. James Lastra & Scarlett Higgins, "Citationality and Collage in Poetic, Musical, and Visual Culture" Claudia Clausius, Stephen Fredman, Elizabeth Frost, Dan Haley, Jordana Mendelson, Derek Murray, Brian Reed, Davis Schneiderman, Jacob Speaks, Steve Spence, Stephanie Taylor 8. Doug Mao, "Modernism and the Utopian" Marian Aguiar, Courtney Carter, Anne Cavender, Jay Clayton, Tenley Bank Diefenbach, Bart Eeckhout, Lisa Fluet, Joel Freeman, Inez Hedges, Pericles Lewis, Davida Pines, Patricia Rae, Stephen Ross, Charlotte Taylor, Rebecca Walkowitz
 
9. Charles W. Pollard, "Contemporary Revisions of Modernism"
Stephen Collis, Anthony Cuda, Cynthia Dobbs, Eileen Gregory, Andrea Harris, John Kimsey, Laurie McMillan, Laura Mullen, Eric Norris, Liesl Olson, Jennifer Pap, Jahan Ramazani, Kathryn Smith
10. John Paul Riquelme, "Postcolonialities of Literary Modernism" Christy Burns, Gregory Castle, Lou Caton, Terry DeHay, Jed Esty, Ariela Freedman, Michelle Ladd, Benjamin Lee, John Matthews, Brian May, Terrie McCoy, Andrew Miller, Uwe Moeller, Anita Patterson, Brian Richardson


11. Patricia Juliana Smith, "Modernism, Lesbian Discourse, and the Problems of National Idenity"

Jill Casid, Deborah Cohler, Maria DeGuzman, Johanna Dehler, Anne Fernald, Jane Garrity, renee hoogland, Deborah Hunn, Maren Linett, Jodie Medd, Lauren Proll, Julie Vandivere

Saturday, October 13

9:00--11:00

Seminars
(B)

1. Philip Weinstein & Ian Baucom, "Benjamin: Memory, Experience, and the Designs of Modernism" Kristina Baumli, Carolyn Tilghman Bitzenhofer, Susanna Cowan, Mark Eaton, Rolf Goebel, Martin Harries, Catherine Kodat, Anita Kondoyanidi, Joseph Militello, Brian Rourke, Lisi Schoenbach, Christian Thorne, Andrew Yerkes 2. Erin G. Carlston, "Bodies: Premodern, Modern, Postmodern" Meg Albrinck, Maria DeGuzman, Eve Dunbar, Silvio Gaggi, John Honerkamp, Lynn Houston, Richard Kaye, Heather Love, David McDonald, Cynthia Port, Ross Prinzo, Patricia Smith, Emily Zinn 3. Marilyn Reizbaum, "The Degeneration of Modernism" Marshall Needleman Armintor, Christine Coffman, Amy Feinstein, Lee Garver, Joanna Grant, Celia Marshik, Michael Mirabile, Shiela Pardee, Lara Trubowitz, Zox, Annalisa Zox-Weaver 4. Pamela Caughie, "Passing In/As/For Modernism" Genevieve Abravanel, Susan Marren, Michelle Mimlitsch, Kathleen Pfeiffer, Jeanne Scheper, Cameron Scott, Rita Keresztesi Treat, Yung-Hsing Wu, John Young 5. Steven Yao, "Other Mode-Rnisms" Eric Hayot, Hildegard Hoeller, Gert Morreel, Ella Ophir, Martin Puchner, Anindyo Roy

9:00--10:30

Panels
(I)

1. "Rethinking Irish Modernism." Paige Reynolds, Organizer. Margot Backus, Chair. Anne Fogarty, John P. Waters, Reynolds.

2. "Reading and Consumption." Alyson Tischler, Organizer. Sara Blair, Chair. Tischler, Christopher Breu, Adam McKible.

3. "Modernism, Modernity, and Nostalgia." Tamar Katz, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Irene Tucker, Jane Garrity, Elizabeth Francis, Katz.

4. "Promises, Promises: Modernism and Speech Act Theory." Karen Lawrence, Organizer & Chair. J. Hillis Miller, Henry Staten, Michael Wood.

5. "Modernist Influence on Contemporary Poetry: A Reading and Roundtable Discussion." Elisabeth Frost, Organizer. Frost, Cynthia Hogue, & Michael Bibby, Co-Chairs. Kathleen Fraser, Carla Harryman, Lorenzo Thomas.

10:30--11:00
BREAK

11:00--12:30

Panels
(II)

1. "After The Waste Land: The British Late Modernist Long Poem." Nigel Alderman, Organizer. C. D. Blanton, Chair. Nancy Gish, Alderman, Michael Thurston.

2. "Scandalous Modernisms: Piracy, Plagiarism, and Fraud." John McIntyre, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Hildegard M. Hoeller, Paul Saint-Amour, McIntyre.

3. "Modernism and Literary Value." Pat Collier, Chair & Organizer. Melba Cuddy-Keane, Leonard Diepeveen, Brian Richardson, Tim Newcomb.

4. "Mind v. Body: Modernism and the Problem of Psychology." Jessica Burstein, Organizer & Chair. Richard A. Kaye, Sarah Cole, Jesse Matz.

5. "Black Modernism at the Crossroads." Cynthia Dobbs, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Daphne Lamothe, Rena Fraden, Dobbs, Ed Pavlic.

6. "Bad Modernisms." Rebecca Walkowitz, Organizer. Sianne Ngai, Chair. Martin Puchner, Michael LeMahieu, Joshua L. Miller, Walkowitz.

7. "Lost Addresses and Missing Persons: Modernist Uses of 'You.'" David McWhirter, Organizer. Patricia Chu, Chair. McWhirter, Drayton Nabers, Frances Dickey.

8. "The Politics of Prestige." James F. English, Organizer. Susan Wood, Chair. Victor Luftig, English, Terri Sultan.

9. "Queer Passports." Colleen Lamos, Organizer & Chair. Stephen Barber, Heather Love, Dominique Groeneveld.

10. "Mexican-American Literature and Modernity." José Aranda, Organizer. Krista Comer, Chair. Aranda, María E. Cotera, John M. Gonzalez.

12:30--1:30
LUNCH

1:30--3:00

Panels
(III)

1. "Modernism and Its Discursive Palimpsests: The Cultural Poetics of Ezra Pound, Gertrude Stein, and Lorine Niedecker." Beth C. Rosenberg, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Rosenberg, Susan Vanderborg, Ming-Qian Ma.

2. "Modernism and Fashion." Rebecca Wisor, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Ulrich Lehmann, Wisor, Jessica Burstein.

3. "Modernist Musings: Plots and Poetics of Creativity and 'Genius.'" Susan Stanford Friedman, Organizer. Meg Albrinck, Chair. Rachel Blau DuPlessis, Harryette Mullen, Friedman.

4. "Modern Love." Richard Begam, Organizer. Michael Valdez Moses, Chair. Ranjana Khanna, Begam, Maria DiBattista.

5. "After the Little Magazine: Art News in the Nineteen Fifties." Elaine O'Brien, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Terrence Diggory, Ann Gibson, Marjorie Welish, O'Brien.

6."The Ethics of Difficulty." V. Nicholas LoLordo, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] LoLordo, Jeffrey Brent Hamilton, Robert George Kaufman.

7. "London-Paris-New York: Geographies of the Modernist City." Andrew Thacker, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Thacker, Peter Brooker, James E. Housefield.

8. "War and Writing." John Whittier-Ferguson, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Vincent Sherry, Margot Norris, Whittier-Ferguson.

9. "Modernist Curricula." Gail McDonald, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] McDonald, Kevin Dettmar, Langdon Hammer.

10. "Modernity and Latino America." José Aranda, Organizer. Tace Hedrick, Chair. John-Michael Rivera, Juan J. Alonzo, Kirsten Silva Gruesz.

3:00--3:30
BREAK

3:30--5:00

Panels
(IV)

1. "Modernism and Apartheid: The Writer as Public Intellectual in South Africa." Derek Attridge, Organizer. Barbara Harlow, Chair. Stephen Clingman, Stephanie Marlin-Curiel, Attridge.

2. "Modernist Self-Fashioning and Consumer Culture." Alison Rieke, Organizer. Suzanne Raitt, Chair. Rieke, Ann McClellan, Elizabeth Gregory.

3. "Modernist Nostalgia I." Elizabeth Outka, Organizer. Jennifer Wicke, Chair. Jennifer Pap, Elisa Glick, Outka.

4. "Twentieth-Century Poets in the Museum." Susan Rosenbaum, Organizer. Terrence Diggory, Chair. Elizabeth Bergmann Loizeaux, Catherine Paul, Rosenbaum.

5. "'Thinking Toward Action': Epistemology, Politics, and the Challenge of Modernist Poetics." Adalaide Morris, Organizer. Bob Perelman, Chair. Michael Davidson, Alan Golding, Morris, Lynn Keller.

6. "Modernist Poetry and the Visual Arts." Donna K. Hollenberg, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Eileen Gregory, Susan McCabe, Hollenberg.

7. "Modernist Polemic, Obscenity and Censorship in the Arts." [Chair TBA.] Adam Parkes, Janet Lyon, Matthew Hofer.

8. "Envisioning Bloomsbury." Jesse Wolfe, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Mary Ann Caws, Brian May, Wolfe.

9. "The Jazz Avant-Garde (1960--75)." Bernard Gendron, Organizer. Michael Coyle, Chair. Katharine Streip, Gendron, Krin Gabbard.

5:00--5:15
BREAK
5:15--6:45
PLENARY ADDRESS: 

Sunday, October 14

8:45--10:45
Special Session

"Formalism Reformed: Towards a New Poetics (Roundtable)." Marjorie Perloff, Organizer. Helène Aji, Craig Dworkin, Liz Kotz, Ming-Qian Ma, Perloff, Adelaide Russo, Herman Rapaport, Robert von Hallberg, Geoff Ward.

9:00--11:00

Seminars
(C)

1. Nana Last, "From Transparency to Occlusion: Mapping Modernism's Surfaces" Mark Cantrell, Julia Carlson-Federhofer, Petra Dierkes-Thrun, Renata Hejduk, Jennie Hirsh, Peter Lurie, Alec Marsh, Gunther Martens, Colleen Pauza, Lee Rumbarger, Donald Wellman 2. Luca Somigli, "Modernism and Technology" Carole Chabries, Martin FitzPatrick, Maria Elena Gutierrez, Barbara Jaffe, Suzanne Raitt, Johanna Schmertz, Timothy Wager 3. Barrett Watten, "Avant-Gardes and the Writing of History" Patrick Brennan, Louis Cabri, Cynthia Cameros, Phoebe Stein Davis, Kaplan Harris, Liz Kotz, V. Nicholas LoLordo, Elaine O'Brien, Elizabeth Rich, Bonnie Roos, Joanna Scott, Katharine Streip, Laura White 4. Holly Laird, "Collaboration/Collaborationism/Co-Authorship and Modernity" Meryl Altman, Chris Bowers, Debra Cohen, Catherine Hollis, Erin Hollis, Bette London, Andrea Lunsford, John Paul Riquelme, Lillian Robinson, Jennifer Shaw, Lesley Wheeler 5. Patrick Collier, "Modernist Collisions with the Popular" Brian Bucknell, Teresa Cid, Elin Diamond, Kyle Edwards, Jonathan Goldman, Lisa Haefele, Lauryl Hicks, Brandon Kershner, Justus Nieland, Marc Singer

9:00--10:30

Panels
(V)

1. "The Sabotage of Eloquence." Barry Ahearn, Organizer. Alison Rieke, Chair. Ahearn, Miranda Hickman, Ira Nadel.

2. "Trauma and Sexuality in Rhys, Woolf, Barnes, and H. D." Maren Linett, Organizer. Bonnie Kime Scott, Chair. Linett, Suzette Henke, Patricia Moran, Norah Ashe.

3. "The Rights and Wrongs of Modernist Liberalism." Lisa Siraganian, Organizer. Tim Dean, Chair. Lauren M. E. Goodlad, Mary Esteve, Siraganian.

10:30--11:00 BREAK

11:00--12:30

Panels
(VI)

1. "Modernist Studies in the Digital Age." Clifford E. Wulfman, Organizer. Daphnee Rentfrow, Chair. Michael Groden, Sean Latham, Wulfman.

2. "Theorizing the Home Front." Michelle N. Mimlitsch & Debra Rae Cohen, Organizers. Jean Gallagher, Chair. Cohen, Mimlitsch, Liesl M. Olson.

3. "Pragmatism and Modernism." Lisi Schoenbach, Organizer. David Kadlec, Chair. Schoenbach, George Hutchinson, Jonathan Levin.

4. "Modernist Excess: Appetite/Exuberance, Violence/Displacement, 1890--1984." Natania Rosenfeld, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Rosenfeld, Vicki Mahaffey, Marian Eide.

5. "Modernism and the Historical Novel." Jay Dickson, Organizer. Maria DiBattista, Chair. Robert L. Caserio, Sally Bachner, Dickson.

6. "'Race,' Modernism, and Modernity I: Transatlantic Mediations." Laura Winkiel, Organizer. Elizabeth Majerus, Chair. Jody Blake, Urmila Seshagiri, Winkiel.

7. "Architecture and the Modern Urban Experience: Sites of Spatial Refuge and Reflection." Janet Ward, Organizer [Chair TBA.] Hans Morgenthaler, Rolf Goebel, Ward.

8. "Issues in Musical Modernism: Religion, Fashion, and Show Horses." Denise Von Glahn, Organizer. Marianne Wheeldon, Chair. Charles Youmans, Von Glahn, Mary E. Davis, Michael Broyles.

9. "Modernism and Children's Culture." Marsha Bryant, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Kenneth Byron Kidd, Jennifer Shelton, Steven Woodward, Bryant.

10. "Curing the Moderns: Nervous Disorders and Modernist Therapies." Matthew Gold, Organizer. Barbara Will, Chair. Michael Blackie, Gold, Benjamin Lee, Marquand Smith.

12:30--1:30
LUNCH
1:30--3:00
PLENARY ADDRESS:
3:00--3:30
BREAK

3:30--5:00

Panels
(VII)

1. "Psychological Trajectories." Douglas Mao, Organizer & Chair. Deborah Garfield, Paul Peppis, Oren Izenberg.

2. "Hispanic Modernisms." Jordana Mendelson, Organizer & Chair. Mary Ann Newman, Deborah Parsons, Geoff Pingree, Judith Rohrer.

3. "Modernism and Empire." Scott Cohen, Organizer. Kurt Koenigsberger, Chair. Stephen Donovan, Eric Smith, Cohen.

4. "Aesthetic and Ethical Functions of Violence in Anglo-American Modernism: T. S. Eliot, Djuna Barnes, Rebecca West." Cyrena N. Pondrom, Organizer. Phillip F. Herring, Chair. Jewel Spears Brooker, Pondrom, Laura Cowan.

5. "The Poetics and Politics of Experimental Modernism: Three Lost Women Poets." Jane Marcus, Organizer. Lillian Robinson, Chair. Marcus, Julia Briggs, Gay Wachman.

6. "Second Jobs in Modernist Careers." Charlotte Taylor, Organizer & Chair. Margaret Bruzelius, Eric Drott, Sherwin Simmons.

7. "Victorian Modernism." Jessica Feldman, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Cassandra Laity, Steven Arata, Feldman.

8. "Modernity and the Nature of Public Space." Antonio L. Rappa, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Rappa, Tan Sor Hoon, K. C. Ban.

9. "Did the Harlem Renaissance Fail: Literary Fact or Critical Myth?" David Roessel, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Akiba Harper, Roessel, Emily Bernard.

10. "Photographic Experimentation and Modernist (Anti-) Portraiture." Kimberly Lamm, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Lamm, Timothy Dow Adams, Jared Stark.

5:00--5:15
BREAK

5:15--6:45

Panels
(VIII)

1. "Chaos, Complexity, and Modernist Histories." Madelyn Detloff, Organizer. Peter A. Siedlecki, Chair. Jason B. Jones, Danielle Follett, Detloff.

2. "Eros and War: Theorizing Violence in Twentieth-Century Art and Literature." Edward Comentale, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Comentale, Justus Nieland.

3. "Skepticism, Presentness, and the Avant Garde." R. M. Berry, Organizer. Tammy Clewell, Chair. Gordon Bearn, Alan Singer, Berry.

4. "Modernism and the Occult." Roger Luckhurst, Organizer. Joanne Winning, Chair. Carolyn Burdett, Pamela Thurschwell, Luckhurst.

5. "Anti-Semitism, The Holocaust, and the Political Imagination of Modernism." Phyllis Lassner, Organizer. Christina Hauck, Chair. Lassner, Claire Tylee, Kristin Bluemel.

6. "After Beauty: Modernism and the Philosophy of Art." Charles Daniel Blanton, Organizer. Nigel Alderman, Chair. Ewa Plonowska Ziarek, Blanton, Krzysztof Ziarek.

7. "Modernism and Imperialism." Michael Valdez Moses, Organizer. Richard Begam, Chair. Moses, Mark Wollaeger, Andrzej Gasiorek.

8. "'Luminous Details': Modernism in 1851, 1901, 1951." Davis Schneiderman & Stephen Ross, Organizers. Ross, Chair. Lauren Todd Taylor, Shalyn Claggett, Schneiderman, Charles Altieri.

9. "Queering Modernist Culture." Siobhan Somerville, Chair. Anne Herrmann, Laura Doan, Richard Dellamora, Charles Nero.

Monday, October 15

8:45--10:45
Special Session

"Ten Years After: The Gender of Modernism, Vol. 2 (Roundtable)." Bonnie Kime Scott, Jennifer Wicke, Colleen Lamos, Suzanne Clarke, Diane Gillespie, Sonita Sarker, Leslie Hankins, Janet Lyon.

9:00--11:00

Seminars
(D)

1. Lynne Huffer, "Gay Paris" Peter Christensen, Emily Clark, Christine Coffman, William Harrison, Lisa Walker 2. John Xiros Cooper, "Modernism and Mass Media" Ide Corley-Carmody, Sean Latham, Ana Mitric, Peter Nohrnberg, Angie Thompson, Sarah Wilson 3. Kurt Koenigsberger & William Kupinse, "Globalization and the Climate of Modernism" Miranda Hickman, Neil Hultgren, Nick Lawrence, Mitchell Lewis, Kenneth Sherwood, Tilottama Tharoor 4. Peter Naccarato, "Modernist Boundaries and Boundary Crossings" Colleen Broderick, Laura Cowan, David Farley, Celena Kusch, Erik Mortenson, Ilya Parkins, Rena Potok, Chris Rzonca, Cory Stockwell, Daniel Traber 5. Joseph McLaughlin, "Sites of Modernism" Kerry Ahearn, Alison Booth, Betsy Emerick, Heather Fielding, Sally Gomaa, Krystyna Illakowicz, Katarzyna Jerzak, Tamar Katz, Marnie McInnes, Gabrielle McIntire, Tim Newcomb, Urmila Seshagiri, Glenn Willmott 6. Mark Morrisson, "New Approaches to Little Magazines"
Suzanne Churchill, Jonathan Eburne, Sarah Fedirka, Elizabeth Gregory, Anne Jamison, Matthew Luskey, Elizabeth Majerus, Adam McKible, Theresa Papanikolas, Rosvita Rauch, Luca Somigli, Thaine Stearns, Michael Thurston, Susan Waterman

9:00--10:30

Panels
(IX)

1. "Modernism and Its Discontents: The Place of Surrealism." Raymond Spiteri, Organizer. Alyce Mahon, Chair. Spiteri, Robin Greeley, Donald LaCoss, M. Stone-Richards.

3. "Marriage and Modernity." Patricia E. Chu, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Richard B. Menke, Victoria Olwell, Chu.

4. "Modernist Landscapes and Primal Scenes of Writing." Marshall Needleman Armintor, Organizer & Chair. Stephen Da Silva, Albert Sheen, Jennifer Nesbitt.

 

10:30--11:00
BREAK

11:00--12:30

Panels
(X)

1. "Ethnographic Modernism." Cary Snyder, Organizer. Mark Wollaeger, Chair. Snyder, John Marx, Susan Morgan.

2. "Sapphic Moments in Modernism: A Whole New Inquiry Beginning Here." Anne Charles, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Diana Collecott, Joanne Winning, Charles.

3. "Modernism and Jewish Studies." [Chair TBA.] Jonathan Freedman, Bryan Cheyette, Neil Levi.

4. "Against Margins: Or, How We Were Modern in Martinique." Tace Hedrick, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Leah Rosenberg, Maria Martinez, Hedrick.

5. "The Modernist Critique of Empathy: Fiction, Drama, and the Retraining of the Human." Ella Ophir, Organizer. Vincent Sherry, Chair. Ophir, Lynn Wardley, Martin Harries.

6. "Collecting Modernisms." Molly Schwartzburg, Organizer. Jed Rasula, Chair. Alison Booth, Isabelle Wallace, Schwartzburg.

7. "'Race, Modernism, and Modernity II: Avant-Garde Interventions." Laura Winkiel, Organizer & Chair. Laura Doyle, Renee R. Curry, Alice Gambrell.

8. "Recovering Depression-Era Leftism (Roundtable)." Andrew Yerkes, Organizer. Ron Roberts, Chair. Paula Rabinowitz, James Bloom, Bill Mullen, Andrew Long, Yerkes.

9. "The Eroticization of Sentimentality." Beth S. Ash, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Ash, Lisa M. Hogeland, Arlene Elder, Theresa Leininger-Miller.

12:30--1:30
LUNCH
1:30--3:00
PLENARY ADDRESS:
3:00--3:30
BREAK

3:30--5:00

Panels
(XI)

1. "Mourning and/or Melancholia: The Politics of Loss in American Literary Modernism." Greg Forter, Organizer. Seth Moglen, Anne Cheng, Forter.

2. "Machine-Made Modernism." Barbara Will, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Sam Halliday, Tim Armstrong, Will.

3. "Modernist Nostalgia II." Tammy Clewell, Organizer. Ralph Berry, Chair. Barry Faulk, Clewell, Nicholas Brown.

4. "Re-Making Modern Drama." Katherine Kelly, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Elin Diamond, Shannon Jackson, Kelly.

5. "Modernism, Material Culture, Materialism." Aaron Jaffe, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Jaffe, James Davis, Christopher Raczkowski.

6. "Modernist Enclosures: Visual and Paternal Orders of Knowledge (and Their Undermining) in Poetry and Film." Peter Lurie, Organizer. Susan McCabe, Chair. Mark Eaton, Michael Arner, Lurie.

7. "Modernism's Prosthetic Bodies." Suzanne Raitt, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Raitt, Morag Shiach, Trudi Tate.

8. "Beyond Queer Modernism." Jamie Hovey, Organizer. [Chair TBA.] Troy Gordon, Emily Crandall, Judith Roof, Hovey.

9. "Objectivist Codes and Contexts." Michael Bernhard Golston, Organizer. Susan Vanderborg, Chair. Craig Dworkin, Norma Cole, Golston, Giles Scott.

5:00--6:30
BUSINESS MEETING
For questions or concerns regarding the conference schedule, please contact Doug Mao, Dept. of English and American Literature and Language, Harvard U. at dmao@fas.harvard.edu