PRELIMINARY PROGRAM                         

MSAX

10TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE MODERNIST STUDIES ASSOCIATION

AUGUST 2008

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13th

 

3-5pm: Seminars

 

Socialism, Communism, and Internationalism

LEADER: David Ayers, University of Kent

 

Caribbean Modernism

LEADER: Loretta Collins, University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras

 

Land, Sea, War

LEADERS: Thomas S. Davis, Ohio State University

Max Brzezinski, Wake Forest University

ORGANIZERS: Thomas S. Davis, Ohio State University

Nathan K. Hensley, Duke University

 

Re-conceiving Modernism: Women's Writing ca. WWII

LEADERS: Demetres P. Tryphonopoulos, University of New Brunswick

Lara Vetter, University of North Carolina—Charlotte

 

The Reception of Modernism

LEADER: Karen Leick, Ohio State University at Lima

 

Children and War

LEADER: Karin E. Westman, Kansas State University

 

Modernism and Home

LEADERS: Mary Wilson, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Christopher Reed, Penn State University

 

 

4-5:30pm: Panels

 

Medial Modernisms: Sexuality Modernity Comes to Stage, Screen, and Street

ORGANIZER: Lois Cucullu, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

CHAIR: Ellen McCallum, Michigan State University

Felicia Ruff, Wagner College

"Giving Head: Salome's Silver Server"

Loretta Clayton, Macon State College

"From Aestheticism to Art Deco: The Image of Modern Beauty on Stage and Screen"

Lois Cucullu, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

            "Modernism on the Runway: 'Mannequin Parades' and the Contagion of Imitation"

 

The Modernist Left: From the Cultural Front to Boxcar Politics

ORGANIZER: John Lennon, St. Francis College

CHAIR: Seth Moglen, Lehigh University

Chris Robé, Florida Atlantic University

"Towards a Radical Film Theory: The Transnational Origins of U.S. Left Film Theory

and Criticism"

Ben Alexander, Queens College, City University of New York

            "'Depression and Revolution': Yaddo and the 1930s Radical Left"

John Lennon, St. Francis College

            "Boxcar Politics: The Hobo in John Dos Passos' USA"

 

Uncanny Encounters: Avant Garde Identities and Collectivities           

ORGANIZER: Lisi Schoenbach, University of Tennessee

CHAIR: Marilyn Murphy, Vanderbilt University

Janet Lyon, Penn State University

            "Alien Art"

Lisi Schoenbach, University of Tennessee

            "Total Integration: Surrealism, Pragmatism, and the Everyday"

Urmila Seshagiri, University of Tennessee

            "Katherine Mansfield, Race, and the Appearance of an Aesthetic"

 

From the Past to the Present

ORGANIZER: Cathy L. Jrade, Vanderbilt University

CHAIR: Jason Borge, Vanderbilt University

Cathy L. Jrade, Vanderbilt University

            "Modernista Images of Recuperation and Loss"  

Pablo Martínez Diente, Vanderbilt University

               "'…And time future contained in time past': A Chronology of Rhythm in

Octavio Paz's and T. S. Eliot's Poetical Essays"

Christina Karageorgou-Bastea, Vanderbilt University

            "Lope de Aguirre: From History to Cultural Memory"

         

The Incredible Lightness of Difference

ORGANIZER: Joseph Valente, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

CHAIR: Allison Schachter, Vanderbilt University

Joseph Valente, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

            "Greekjew is Jewgreek: Extremes Meet"

Christina Walter, University of Maryland, College Park

            "'Fort / Da': the Recovery of Difference in Lawrence's Impersonal Imperative"

Dana Carluccio, Stanford University

            "The Legacy of George Schuyler's 'Racial Fictions'"

 

Modernisms of the Postwar U.S. South

ORGANIZER: Jordan J. Dominy, University of Florida

CHAIR: Mike Mayne, University of Florida

Melanie R. Benson, Hillyer College

            "Charting the Modern South:  Katherine Anne Porter's Ship of Fools"  

Jordan J. Dominy, University of Florida

            "The Ideology of the Renascence:  Ransom, The Kenyon Review, and Late Modernism"

David Davis, Mercer University

 

6-7:30: Key Note Speaker

Carmichael/McTyeire

            Sponsored by Vanderbilt's Center for the Americas and the Center for Latin American Studies

            Daniel Mato, Universidad Central de Venezuela

            "All Industries are Cultural: A Critique of the Idea of 'Cultural Industries' and New                          Possibilities for Research"

 

 

7:30-9:30: Reception: Sponsored by the Center for the Americas, Vanderbilt University

 

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 14th

 

7:30-8:30: Breakfast

 

8-10am: Seminars

 

Writing Modern Lives

LEADER: Wendy Moffat, Dickinson College

 

Landscape and Location: English Modernism and Rural England

LEADER: Tim Middleton, Bath Spa University

 

The Spanish Civil War and International Modernism

LEADERS: Candida Rifkind, University of Winnipeg

Patricia Rae, Queen's University

 

Modernist Intellectual Properties

LEADERS: Kevin Dettmar, Pomona College

Paul K. Saint-Amour, University of Pennsylvania

 

British Screen Culture and (Trans)National Media

LEADER: James English, University of Pennsylvania

 

Late Modernism, Past and Present

LEADER: Phillip E. Wegner, University of Florida

 

 

8:30-10am: Panels

 

Modernist Humor

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Lauryl Tucker, Ithaca College

Elisa Glick, University of Missouri

            "Camp Humor: When Popism Meets Modernism"

Susan Hegeman, University of Florida

            "The Speech of the People: Lardner and Middling American Modernism"

Praseeda Gopinath, SUNY-Binghamton

            "'Up to a point': Detachment, Irony, and Gentlemen in Evelyn Waugh's Scoop"

Rachel Trousdale, Agnes Scott College

            "Nationalism and Humor in Auden's Light Verse"

 

Dangerous Liaisons: African-American Writers and Risky Ideas

ORGANIZER: David Chinitz, Loyola University Chicago

CHAIR: Greg Forter, University of South Carolina

Seth Moglen, Lehigh University

            "Langston Hughes and the Black Enlightenment"

Badia Sahar Ahad, Loyola University Chicago

            "Race and Gurdjieff in Jean Toomer's 'Transatlantic'"

David Chinitz, Loyola University Chicago

            "'Speak to me now of compromise': Langston Hughes Imagining Booker T."

 

International Modernism and the Global Plantation

ORGANIZER: Amy Clukey, Pennsylvania State University

CHAIR: Sean X. Goudie, Pennsylvania State University

Edward Baptist, Cornell University

            "The Second Slavery as an Alternate Modernity"

Amy Clukey, Pennsylvania State University

            "Decolonizing the Plantation in Elizabeth Bowen's The Last September"

Mary Lou Emery, University of Iowa

            "'Cries of the Plantation' in Modernist New York, Marseilles, and London"

 

Reading Modernism at Mid-Century

ORGANIZER: Amanda Golden, University of Washington

CHAIR: Vereen Bell, Vanderbilt University

Anita Helle, Oregon State University

            "Rereading Traditions of Modern Photography: Sylvia Plath and the Surrealist Camera"

Emily Setina, Yale University

            "Marianne Moore's Postwar Fables"

Ann Keniston, University of Nevada, Reno

            "Frank O'Hara's (Post-)Modernist Poetics of the Gift"

Amanda Golden, University of Washington

            "Luminous Details in The Dream Songs: John Berryman Annotating Ezra Pound"

Ethics of/and Transnationalism: Internationalist Idealism and Critique

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Laura Winkiel, Iowa State University

Shameem Black, Yale University

            "Genocide III: Ethics, Transnationalism, and Atrocity"

Jessica Berman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

            "Ethics, Interruption, and Transnational Modernism: Reading Woolf and Anand"
Amardeep Singh, Lehigh University

            "At the Limits of Form: Transnational Critique in Manto's 'Letters to Uncle Sam'"

 

Language Poetry and the Mediation of Modernism

ORGANIZERS: Bill Freind, Rowan University

Tom Orange, Vanderbilt University

CHAIR: Bill Freind, Rowan University

Alan Golding, University of Louisville

            "Language Poetry and the Teaching of Modernism"

Barrett Watten, Wayne State University

            "Language Writing, Nonliterary Language, and Modernity Critique"

Robert Zamsky, New College of Florida

            "From Periplum to Blind Witness: the Musical Aesthetics of Ezra Pound

and Charles Bernstein"

Tom Orange, Vanderbilt University

            "Between Sound and Sense: Clark Coolidge and Late Modernist Lyric Poetry"

 

Still Images in Modernism

ORGANIZER: Louise Hornby, Tulane University

CHAIR: Sam Girgus, Vanderbilt University

Josephine Park, University of Pennsylvania

            "Still Life: Yone Noguchi in America"

Karen Zumhagen-Yekplé, University of California, Berkeley

            "If It's Still Moving, Is It Still Modernism?"

Louise Hornby, Tulane University

            "Cinematic Stasis and Still Photography"

 

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

 

10:30-12pm: Panels

 

African American Periodicals and the Public Sphere

ORGANIZER: Ann Ardis, University of Delaware

CHAIR: Adam McKible, John Jay College, CUNY

Suzanne W. Churchill, Davidson College

            "Appropriating Africa: Fire!, Crisis, and African-American Youth Culture"

Martha H. Patterson, McKendree University

            "Newspaper Novels of the Harlem Renaissance"

Ann Ardis, University of Delaware

            "Engaging Modernity: Technologies of Literacy and the Prosthetics of Authorship in the

                        Crisis and The Messenger"

 

Modernist Obscenity: The Work of Art in the Age of Pornography

ORGANIZER: Chris Forster, University of Virginia

CHAIR: Katherine Crawford, Vanderbilt University

Celia Marshik, SUNY Stony Brook

            "National Censors, Global Accords: The Home Office as Expressive State Apparatus"

Erik Bachman, University of California, Santa Cruz

           "'You just ache to get down and lick something': Commonwealth v. Gordon, God's Little

                        Acre, and Smut"

Chris Forster, University of Virginia

         "The Logic of Blasphemy: Obscenity and the Work of T.S. Eliot"

 

 

Photography, Feminism, and Modernist Literature by Women

ORGANIZER: Kimberly Lamm, Pratt Institute

CHAIR: Louise Hornby, Tulane

Kimberly Lamm, Pratt Institute

            "'Avant-Garde Self-Assertion' and the Photographic Dimension of Gertrude Stein's                                     Literary Portraits"

Thaine Stearns, Sonoma State University

            "'A Ridiculous Spectacle': Status and the Photograph in Three Guineas"

Amy Brady, University of Massachusetts Amherst

            "Re-focusing the Lens: Photographic Conceptualization in Muriel Rukeyser's The Book                               of the Dead"

 

Aesthetic Theology and Social Transformation

ORGANIZER: Douglas Mao, Johns Hopkins University

CHAIR: Jessica Berman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Scott Klein, Wake Forest University

            "Modernist Babylons: Utopian Aesthetics and Urban Spectacle in D. W. Griffith and                                  Wyndham Lewis"

Douglas Mao, Johns Hopkins University

            "Stevens, Belief, and Utopia"

Michael Szalay, University of California, Irvine

            "The Gift of Grace"

 

Modernist Logics Out of Time: Aesthetics, Ethics, Politics

ORGANIZER: Matthew Stratton, University of California, Davis

CHAIR: Jean-Michel Rabaté, University of Pennsylvania

Matthew Stratton, University of California, Davis

            "Judging the Particulars of James Agee's Kant"

Michael LeMahieu, Clemson University

            "V. is for Wittgenstein: Positivism and Pynchon's Modernism"

 

Between Commitment and Innovation: New Latin American Cinema and Modernist            Aesthetics

Sponsored by the Program in Film Studies, Vanderbilt University

ORGANIZER: José Luis Venegas, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

CHAIR: Jeff Menne, Vanderbilt University

José Luis Venegas, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

            "Revolutionary Modernism: Bildungsroman and the Limits of Bourgeois Liberalism in                               Tomás Gutiérrez Alea's Memoirs of Underdevelopment"

Jonathan Risner, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

            "Frustrating Conspiracy: Mapping Politics in Glauber Rocha's Land in Anguish"

Juana Suárez, University of Kentucky

            "Between Ethics and Esthetics: Documenting Modernities in the Films of Gabriela                           Samper"

Eric Jarosinksi, University of Pennsylvania

            "Nocturnes of Negativity: The Critical Potential of Adorno's Dream Notes"

 

Transnational Modernisms in the Americas

ORGANIZER: Anita Patterson, Boston University

CHAIR: Leigh Anne Duck, University of Memphis

George Handley, Brigham Young University

     "Towards an Ecocritical Definition of Modernism: The Case of Pablo Neruda"

Anita Patterson, Boston University

     "T. S. Eliot, St.-John Perse, and the Rise of Francophone Caribbean Modernisms"

Vera M. Kutzinski, Vanderbilt University

            "Langston Hughes and Hemispheric Modernisms"

 

The Grand Tour of Britain: Modernism's (Multi)Mediations of Place

ORGANIZERS: Eve Sorum, University of Massachusetts Boston

                             Jon Hegglund, Washington State University

CHAIR: Andrea Zemgulys, University of Michigan

Eve Sorum, University of Massachusetts-Boston

            "Guidebook Empathy: Hardy's Readers and Modern(ist) Community"

William Hogan, Providence College

            "David Jones at the Ditchling Community: Craft, Place, Modernism"

Jon Hegglund, Washington State University

            "A Green Unpleasant Land: Framing Late Modernity in the Films of Patrick Keiller"

 

Utopia and Modernity

ORGANIZER: Bethany Hicok, Westminster College

CHAIR: Benjamin Johnson, University of Central Missouri

Bethany Hicok, Westminster College

            "'Dreams of Inaccessible Utopia' in Wallace Stevens"

Charles Berger, Southern Illinois University

            "Apocalypse and Utopia in James Merrill's Changing Light at Sandover"

Angus Cleghorn, Seneca College and Trent University

            "Anne Carson's Ancient Greek Poets: Intertexts of Solar Phenomenon"

 

 

10:30-12pm: Roundtable

What's Between the Modern and the Contemporary?

ORGANIZER: Benjamin Lee, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

MODERATOR: Jesse Matz, Kenyon College

PANELISTS: Alexis Boylan, University of Tennessee

                   Jay Clayton, Vanderbilt University

Elizabeth Harney, University of Toronto

            David James, University of Nottingham

Meta DuEwa Jones, University of Texas, Austin

Benjamin Lee, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

 

 

 

12-1:30pm: Lunch on your own

 

 

1:30-3pm: Panels

The Outsider's Voice in Public and Private Discourse

ORGANIZER: Elizabeth F. Evans, Wake Forest University

CHAIR: Susan Stanford Friedman, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Elizabeth F. Evans, Wake Forest University

                  "Seductive Fascism, Narrative Form, and the Dangers of Propaganda: Virginia Woolf's       Anti-Tyranny Aesthetic"

John McGuigan, University of Wisconsin—Whitewater

            "Serving Joyce's Other Master: The Language of the Confessional in 'Nausicaa'"

Susan Chambers, Yale University

            "Public Poetry, Personal Voice: Yeats's Lyric Apprenticeship"

 

Localizing Poetic Form: Site-specific Production in Late Modernism

ORGANIZERS: Greg Londe, Princeton University

Jason Baskin, California Institute of Technology

CHAIR: Matthew Hart, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Greg Londe, Princeton University

            "Delineating the Giant: Enduring Localism in Williams, from In the American Grain to                               Paterson"

Jason Baskin, California Institute of Technology

            "Ezra Pound's Imperfect: Action, Process and Responsibility in The Pisan Cantos"

C. D. Blanton, University of California, Berkley

            "The Morphology of Inscape: Brutalism, Concrete, and the Modernist Half-Life"

 

Fraudulent Modernisms

ORGANIZERS: Leonard Diepeveen, Dalhousie University

CHAIR: V. Nicholas LoLordo of University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Leonard Diepeveen, Dalhousie University

            "Fraudulent Intents"

Jesse Matz, Kenyon College

            "My Child Will Paint That: Painterly Frauds and Modernist Futures"

Beth Blum, University of Pennsylvania

            "Dracula's Impostors"

Bill Freind, Rowan University

            "Gertrude Stein as Humbug"

 

The Frankfurt School and Anglo-American Modernism

ORGANIZER: Charles Sumner, University of Southern Mississippi

CHAIR: Monika Gehlawat, University of Southern Mississippi

Charles Sumner, University of Southern Mississippi

            "The Aesthetics of Failure in Anglo-American Modernism"

Robert Kaufman, University of California, Berkeley

            "Forget Modernism!  Forget Anglo-America!  Forget the Frankfurt School!"

Hugh O'Connell, Michigan State University

            "What's left?  Negative Dialectics and the Interpretation of Culture"

 

The Geography of Jewish Modernisms

ORGANIZER: Allison Schachter, Vanderbilt University

CHAIR: Amy Feinstein

Barbara Mann, Jewish Theological Seminary

            "Tel Aviv Between Space and Place"

Shachar Pinsker, University of Michigan

            "Between the 'House of Study' and the Kaffehaus: The European Café as a Site of                           Hebrew and Yiddish Modernism"

Allison Schachter, Vanderbilt University

            "Beyond Diaspora: Language, Territory and Jewish Modernism"

 

Cinematic Modernism and Medium Specificity

ORGANIZER: Heather Fielding, Harvard University

CHAIR: Martin Harries, New York University

Allan Pero, University of Western Ontario

            "Necro-celluloid Life: Bergsonism and Wyndham Lewis's The Childermass"

Heather Fielding, Harvard University

            "Protonarrative Film and Aesthetic Autonomy"
E. L. McCallum, Michigan State University

            "Reading through Montage"

 

The Science of Magical Thinking

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Jonathan P. Eburne, Penn State University

Gavin Parkinson, University of London

            "Of Puntheism and Science Envy"

Aaron Jaffe, University of Louisville

            "Modernist Risk Management"

Mark S. Morrisson, Penn State University

            "Magic and Science in the Surrealist Automatism of Ithell Colquhoun"

 

Expatriate American Women Modernists Revisited

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Merrill Cole, Western Illinois University

Christine E. Coffman, University of Alaska Fairbanks

            "Reading Stein's Gender: Cubist Perspective/Masculine Homosociality"

Andrew Goldstone, Yale University

            "Djuna Barnes at the Margins of Modernist Cosmopolitanism"

Jasmine Rault, University of Western Ontario

            "Djuna Barnes at the Margins of Modernist Cosmopolitanism"

Madelyn Detloff, Miami University

"Queer Metic Sensibility and Modernist Cosmopolitanism"

 

The Media of Modernist Performance

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Carrie Preston, Boston University

Michelle Clayton, University of California, Los Angeles

            "Transnational Chaplins"

Alex Goody, Oxford Brookes University

            "Spectacle, Technology and Performing Bodies: Djuna Barnes at Coney Island"

David N. Wright, Douglas College

            "Jester in the Court: Burlesque Performance and the (Un)Grammar of E. E. Cummings"

 

Memories of Modernism in Intertextual Archives

ORGANIZER: Benjamin Widiss, Princeton University

CHAIR: Paul Stasi, SUNY, Albany

Omri Moses, Concordia University

            "Unmastered: Colm Toibin, Alan Hollinghurst, and Contemporary British Fiction's                                     Obsession with Henry James"

Benjamin Widiss, Princeton University

            "Jeffrey Eugenides' Backyard"

Joseph Jonghyun Jeon, University of San Diego

            "Racial Iconology in John Yau's Hollywood"

 

 

1:30-3pm: Roundtables

 

Richard Wright's Women: Gender, Sexuality, and Genre as "Modernity" in an African-

            American Oeuvre

ORGANIZER & MODERATOR: Houston A. Baker, Jr., Vanderbilt University

PANELISTS: Heather Russell Andrade, Florida International University

Dana Williams, Howard University

Margo Crawford, University of Massachusetts

Greg Thomas, Syracuse University

Lauren Coats, Louisiana State University

Justin Haynes, Vanderbilt University

 

Modernism and Theory

ORGANIZER & MODERATOR: Stephen Ross, University of Victoria

SPEAKERS: Jean-Michel Rabaté, University of Pennsylvania

John Paul Riquelme, Boston University

Judy Suh, Duquesne University

Allan Antliff, University of Victoria

Pamela McCallum, University of Calgary

Gregory Castle, University of Arizona

 

3-3:30: Coffee Break

 

3:30-5pm: Panels

 

Across the Color Line: Sexuality and Late Modernism

ORGANIZERS: Sarah Brophy, McMaster University

            Peter Kalliney, University of Kentucky

CHAIR: Hortense J. Spillers, Vanderbilt University

Peter Kalliney, University of Kentucky

            "Nancy Cunard's Negro and the Postcolonial Imaginary"

Sarah Brophy, McMaster University

            "The Violent Birth of Postwar Britain: Andrea Levy's Small Island Rewrites Caribbean                               Modernism"

Rebecca Dyer, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

            "The Butler Figure in Joseph Losey's The Servant and Sam Selvon's Moses Ascending"

 

Forms of Asian Modernism: Gidism, Surrealist Urbanism, and Martial Art Films

ORGANIZER: Ben Tran, Vanderbilt University

CHAIR: Yoshi Igarashi, Vanderbilt University

Weihong Bao, Columbia University

            "Modernist Action: Neoromanticism and Chinese Martial Arts Film in the Silent Era"

Ben Tran, Vanderbilt University

            "Art for Gide's Sake: the Question of Vietnamese Modernism"

Jini Kim Watson, New York University

            "Surrealist Urbanism and the Failed Revolution: Kim Seung-ok's 'Seoul: Winter 1964'"

 

Auto-Ethnography, Evolution, and Estrangement at Modernism's Peripheries

ORGANIZER: Paul Peppis, University of Oregon

CHAIR: Matthew Levay, University of Washington

Paul Peppis, University of Oregon

"Head-Hunters, Anthropologists, and Early Modernism:  Cultural Cross-Dressing and

Autoethnography in Alfred Haddon's Adventure Anthropology"

Hannah Tracy, Seattle University

            "Rewriting Evolution:  The Female Scientific Method in Olive Schreiner's Woman and                                Labour and From Man to Man"
Stephanie Callan, University of Nevada, Reno

            "Eatonville, Middletown, Winesburg:  The Estrangements of Autoethnography"

 

Modernism and Democratic Aesthetics

ORGANIZER: Patrick Redding, Yale University

CHAIR: Brian M. Reed, University of Washington

Ellen Levy, Vanderbilt University

            "'A new aristocracy': Kirstein and Balanchine's Strangely Democratic Ballet"

Stewart Cole, University of Toronto

            "Yeats, Auden, and the Pursuit of the 'True Democratic Style'"

Patrick Redding, Yale University

            "Modernism and the Idea of Democratic Poetry"

 

Transmediality: Aesthetics, Ideas, Paradigms

Sponsored by the Max Kade Center for European and German Studies, Vanderbilt University

ORGANIZER: Cristoph Zeller, Vanderbilt University

CHAIR: Gregg M. Horowitz, Vanderbilt University

Eric Butler, Emory University

            "Art and/as Terror: The Fantastic and das Urgesicht in the Early Twentieth Century"

Christoph Zeller, Vanderbilt Universtiy

            "Representing Immediacy: Wolf Vostell's Media Art"

Lutz Koepnick, Washington University, St. Louis

            "Body and Text: Modernism, New Media Art, and the Reincarnation of Reading"

 

Paper I: Modernism's Labor Lost

ORGANIZER: Andrea Zemgulys, University of Michigan

CHAIR: Benjamin Widiss, Princeton University

Bartholomew Brinkman, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

            "Marianne Moore's Scrapbooks"

Seth Feman, College of William and Mary

            "Container Corporation of America, 1937-1963: Advertising Art, Fabricating Labor"

Joseph Elkanah Rosenberg, University of King's College

            "Henry James's Wastepaper"

           

Transnational Fashions and National Modernities

ORGANIZERS: Ilya Parkins, University of British Columbia

Elizabeth M. Sheehan, University of Virginia

CHAIR: Jane Garrity, University Colorado, Boulder

Ilya Parkins, University of British Columbia

            "Two Modernities? Modernist Designers on France, America, and Fashion"

Elizabeth M. Sheehan, University of Virginia

            "Transnational Fashion and Multiple Modernisms in D.H. Lawrence's Women in Love"

Kara Tennant, Cardiff University

            "Asparagus, Lampshades and 'Shopkeepers' Wives': Reciprocal Ridicule and National                                 'Type' in Victorian Fashion Writing"

 

 

3:30-5pm: Roundtable

 

Forum on Teaching: A New Modernist Classroom?

            Sponsored by the Peabody College of Education, Vanderbilt & Vanderbilt's Center for Teaching

ORGANIZERS & MODERATORS: Victor Luftig, University of Virginia

John Whittier-Ferguson, University of Michigan

PANELISTS: Barbara Ashbrook, National Endowment for the Humanities

Jessamyn Hatcher, New York University

Ingrid Johnston, University of Alberta

 

 

5:30-7pm: Plenary Session

Symphony Ballroom

Frederic Jameson, Duke University

                  "From Destiny to Destinies"

 

 

7:30-9:30: Reception: Sponsored by Johns Hopkins University Press

 

 

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 15th

 

7:30-8:30am: Breakfast

 

8-10am: Seminars

 

The Secret Life of Global Media:  Spying, Detection, Political Intrigue

LEADERS: Phyllis Lassner, Northwestern University

Kristin Bluemel, Monmouth University

 

Modernist Gene/alogies

         Sponsored by the Program in Medicine, Health, and Society, Vanderbilt University

LEADER: Renée Dickinson, Radford University

 

New/Renewed Woolf

LEADER: Molly Hite, Cornell University

 

Remapping the Harlem Renaissance

LEADER: Susan Keller, University of California, Santa Barbara

 

Race and Transnational Modernism in the Americas

LEADER: Anita Patterson, Boston University

 

Modernism and the Fantastic

LEADERS: Alexander Ruch, Duke University

Timothy Wientzen, Duke University

 

 

8:30-10am: Panels

 

Transnational Modernisms: Migration, Diaspora, and Literary Form

ORGANIZER: Octavio R. Gonzalez, Rutgers University

CHAIR: Kelly Innes, Pennsylvania State University

Octavio R. Gonzalez, Rutgers University

            "This Diaspora Which Is Not One"

Judith Brown, Indiana University

            "The Reluctant Modernist"

Susan Stanford Friedman, University of Wisconsin, Madison

            "Mapping Migratory Modernities"

Laura Winkiel, Iowa State University

            "Subaltern Modernisms"

 

Reclaiming Modernism for Lukács

ORGANIZER: Timothy Bewes, Brown University

CHAIR: Tamar Katz, Brown University

Timothy Bewes, Brown University

     "How to Escape from Literature? Lukács, Cinema, and The Theory of the Novel"

Jed Esty, University of Illinois

         "Global Lukács: How Far Can The Theory of the Novel Travel?"

Yoon Sun Lee, Wellesley College

            "Lukács, Form, Thing"

John Marx, University of California, Davis

            "The Historical Novel of Globalization"

 

Intermedial Modernism: Performance Art in Modernist Poetry

ORGANIZER: Frances Dickey, University of Missouri

CHAIR: David Chinitz, Loyola University, Chicago

Bruce Evan Barnhart, Wake Forest University

           "Wallace Stevens and the Intricate Evasions of Jazz"

Anthony Cuda, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

           "T. S. Eliot's Modernist Marivaux"

Frances Dickey, University of Missouri

           "Ezra Pound's Afternoon at the Russian Ballet"

 

Popular Media, Bodies, and Identities in Mina Loy, Lorine Niedecker, and Gertrude Stein

ORGANIZER: Linda A. Kinnahan, Duquesne University

CHAIR: Lutz Koepnick, Washington University, Saint Louis

Linda A. Kinnahan, Duquesne University

            "Paris Surrealism, New York Fashion, and Broken Bodies in Mina Loy's Late Poetry"

Elizabeth Savage, Fairmont State University

            "Bleached Brotherhood: Niedecker, Racial Identity, and Consumer Culture"

Deborah Mix, Ball State University

            "'Everybody has to think about that': Gertrude Stein's Popular Appeal"

 

Beyond Cosmopolitanism: Late Modernist Internationalism and Realpolitik

ORGANIZERS: Max Brzesinksi, Wake Forest University

Thomas S. Davis, Ohio State University

CHAIR: Marina MacKay, Washington University

Max Brzesinksi, Wake Forest University

            "The Corporate Cosmopolitan: Rebecca West in the Thirties"

Thomas S. Davis, Ohio State University

            "Bellum Romanum and the Living City: Auden, Isherwoood, and the Sino-Japanese War"

Rebecca Walsh, North Carolina State University

            "Waugh's Ethiopian War Narratives: The Emptying Scoop?"

 

What is the Sound a Woman Makes?: Gender, Modernism and the BBC

ORGANIZER: Debra Rae Cohen, University of South Carolina

CHAIR: Michael Coyle, Colgate University

Todd Avery, University of Massachusetts Lowell

            "Toward a Feminist Ethics of Broadcasting: Hilda Matheson and the Intimate Mode of                                Address"

Debra Rae Cohen, University of South Carolina

            "'My relations with sound are abnormal': Rebecca West and the Radio Voice"

Pamela L. Caughie, Loyola University Chicago

            "'Even a paper-life is better than a waxen death': Virginia Woolf and Broadcasting"

 

Technologies of Intimacy

ORGANIZER: Sarah Cole, Columbia University

CHAIR: Nico Israel, Hunter College

Sarah Cole, Columbia University

            "Intimacies of Viewing: Technology, Representation, and War in the 1930s"

Laura Frost, The New School

            "Gentlemen Prefer Typists: Anita Loos, the Typewriter Girl, and Modern Cinema"

Victoria Rosner, Texas A&M University

            "The Marriage of Modernism and Manufacturing: Mechanization, Aesthetics, and                           Human Reproduction"

 

Marketing Global Media: The Periodical and Transatlantic Literary Commerce

ORGANIZER: Matt Huculak, University of Tulsa

CHAIR: Mark Gaipa, Brown University

David Earle, University of West Florida

            "Make it Nude!: 1950s Men's Magazines Selling Global Modernism"

Matt Huculak, University of Tulsa

            "The Book War in Modern Memory: Tono-Bungay and the Founding of the English

Review"

Adam McKible, John Jay College of Criminal Justice

            "The Little Review, the Saturday Evening Post, and the Making of Modern American                                   Identity"

 

 

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

 

10:30-12pm: Panels

 

Mediation, Methodology, and New Modernist Studies

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Jeremy Braddock, Cornell University

Damien Keane, State University of New York at Buffalo

            "Vinyl for Nothing: Beckett on Flexi Disc"

Evan Kindley, Princeton University

            "Critical Capital: Auden, Williams, Stevens and the Postwar Transformation of the                          American Little Magazine"

Jonathan P. Eburne, Pennsylvania State University

            "The Sade Industry"

 

Crush the assholetters between the teeth: the Grotesque in Modern Poetry

ORGANIZER: Johannes Goransson, University of Notre Dame

CHAIR: Ellen Levy, Vanderbilt University

Johannes Goransson, University of Notre Dame

            "'Meat Puke Beloved': Aase Berg and the Degenerate Body in the Swedish Welfare                                     State"

Per Bäckström, University of Tromso

            "'Crush the assholetters between the teeth': The Language Grotesque in the Works of                                   Gunnar Ekelof and Henri Michaux"

Merrill Cole, Western Illinois University

            "Lust Murder Sex Dolls and Other Weimar Monstrosities: Anita Berber, Sebastian                          Droste, and Hannah Höch in Inflation-Era Berlin"

 

Interrogation, Confession, and Representation in Modernist Media

ORGANIZER: Casey A. Jarrin, Macalster College

CHAIR: Josh Epstein, Vanderbilt University

Caleb Smith, Yale University

            "The Scandal of Interrogation in American Modernism"

Katherine Merz, University of Wisconsin-Madison

            "'The Prisoner and the Guide': Hybrid Testimonies of Forster's Missing Witness"

Casey Jarrin, Macalester College

            "Hearing Is Believing?: Audio Technologies of Confession and Surveillance in Death                                 and the Maiden and In the Name of the Father"

 

Anti-Humanism in Modernism

ORGANIZER: Liz Kuhn, Penn State University

CHAIR: Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond

Robin Blyn, University of West Florida
            "The Subject of Revolution: Marxism, Modernism and Nathanael West's A Cool Million"
Martin Hipsky, Ohio Wesleyan University
            "Historicizing Hulme"
Kelly Innes, Penn State University
            "'The human story has already come to an end': H.G. Wells and Antinarrative"

Liz Kuhn, Penn State University

"'A brilliant, perfect surface': The Golden Bowl as Anti-Humanist Novel of Manners"

The Devolution of the Word?

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Ella Ophir, University of Saskatchewan

Michael Sayeau, University College London

            "I.A. Richards, the Basic, and the Complex"

Emily James, University of Washington

            "The Aesthetics of 'Squeak and Gibber': Aphasia in Huxley's Early Novels"

Glenn Willmot, Queen's University

            "Picture Writing and the Posthuman Condition"

 

Diasporic Modernism, (Post)Modernisms, Afro-Futurism: Positioning African American     Writers and Artists in the Global Diaspora

ORGANIZER: Kathy Lou Schultz, University of Memphis

CHAIR: Gene Jarrett, Boston University

Kathy Lou Schultz, University of Memphis

            "Diasporic Modernism in Libretto for the Republic of Liberia and Ask Your Mama: 12                               Moods for Jazz"

Robin Tremblay-McGaw, University of California, Santa Cruz

            "Diasporic Fugitivity and the Archive in the Work of Nathaniel Mackey and Harryette                                 Mullen"

Tisa Bryant, St. John's University

            "Spectral Evidence: Atavistic, Archeological and Visual Impressions on the Making of                                Black Texts"

 

The Artful Orientalist: Modernist Appropriations of Japanese Art

ORGANIZER: Michael A. Shapiro, University of Wisconsin—Madison

CHAIR: Christopher Bush, Northwestern University

Carrie Preston, Boston University

       "Performing Orientalisms: W.B. Yeats, Michio Ito, and Noh Performance Techniques"

Christopher Reed, Penn State University

       "Evocation and erasure: Mark Tobey's calligraphic 'tracks in the snow'"

Michael A. Shapiro, University of Wisconsin—Madison

       "Imaginary Japans: Orientalism and Aesthetics in Whistler, Proust, and Ishiguro"

Translational Modernisms

ORGANIZER: Juliette Taylor-Batty, University of Leeds

CHAIR: Cyrena Pondrom, University of Wisconsin

Juliette Taylor-Batty, University of Leeds

"'I don't speak their language and I never will': Jean Rhys's Translational Modernism"

Margaret Bruzelius, Smith College

            "Herding 'Cats': Zukofsky's Catullus and Modernist Poetics"

Sara Phillips, University of Wisconsin-Madison

            "English as a Foreign Language: Gertrude Stein's Language Games and Walter Skeat's                                Comparative Philology"

 

Paper II: Untoward Media

ORGANIZER: Andrea Zemgulys, University of Michigan

CHAIR:  Maren Linett, Purdue University

Hannah Freed-Thall, University of California, Berkeley

            "Reading the Newspaper in Proust"

Gabrielle Dean, Cornish College of the Arts

            "Postcards and Souvenir Selfhood: Wish You Were Here"

Stephanie Bacon, Boise State University

            "A Stamp Collection: Tiny School of Global Domination"

Andrea Zemgulys, University of Michigan

            "Fiche: Rhys"

 

10:30-12pm: Roundtables

 

Global Modernism and its Discontents

ORGANIZER & MODERATOR: Laura Doyle, University of Massachusetts

PANELISTS: Thadious Davis, University of Pennsylvania

Melba Cuddy-Keane, University of Toronto

Ruth Jennison, University of Massachusetts—Amherst

Guido A. Podestá, University of Wisconsin—Madison

Harsha Ram, University of California, Berkeley

Jahan Ramazani, University of Virginia

Vicky Unruh, University of Kansas

 

Who Speaks for Whom?: Robert Penn Warren's Who Speaks for the Negro?

Sponsored by the Robert Penn Warren Center for the Humanities, Vanderbilt University

MODERATOR: Patricia Bradley, Middle Tennessee State University

PANELISTS: Anthony Szczesiul, University of Massachusetts—Lowell

Damon Freeman, University of Pennsylvania

Aldon Nielsen, Penn State University

Deborah Lilton, Vanderbilt University

Mona Fredrick, Robert Penn Warren Center for the Humanities, Vanderbilt

                                    University

                                   

12:00-1:30pm: MSA Business Lunch: Sponsored by Johns Hopkins University Press

 

 

1:30-3pm: Plenary Session--Anne Friedberg

Symphony Ballroom

 

3:30-5pm: Aaron Douglas Tour, Fisk University

 

 

3:30-5pm: Panels

 

The Russian Revolution, the Soviet State, and British Modernist Culture

ORGANIZER: David Ayers, University of Kent

CHAIR: Harsha Ram, University of California, Berkeley

David Ayers, University of Kent

"The English Trotsky"

Rebecca Beasley, Birkbeck College

            "Russian theatre and British modernism: from Chekhov to the Proletkult"

Grant Pooke, University of Kent

            "Francis Klingender and Marxist Art History in Britain"

 

Little Magazine/World Form

ORGANIZER: Eric Bulson, Yale University

CHAIR: Matt Huculak, University of Tulsa

Jean-Michel Rabaté, University of Pennsylvania

            "Commerce in/ between Paris and the World"

Eric Bulson, Yale University

            "Little Magazine, World Form"

Nesrine Chahrine, University of Pennsylvania

         "Inventing the Modern in Egypt: Literary Journalism and the Surrealist Little Magazine"

 

Modernism, Diaspora, Form

ORGANIZER: Greg Forter, University of South Carolina

CHAIR: Ben Lee, University of Tennessee

Greg Forter, University of South Carolina

                  "Canonical Rubble"

Brian Glavey, University of South Carolina

                  "Richard Bruce Nugent's Ekphrastic Blackness"

Jordan Taylor, University of Virginia

                  "X-Ray Detect: Rudolf Fisher's Dark Mystery"

 

Modernism-Effects

ORGANIZER: Eric Hayot, Penn State University

CHAIR: Amanda Gradisek, University of Arizona

Mark Goble, University of California, Irvine

            "Medium Ecology: Modernism's Material World"

Eric Hayot, Penn State University

            "Modalites of Modern Literature"

Katherine Biers, Columbia University

            "Rethinking the Global Sublime"

 

Modernist Violence: Aesthetics, Politics, Agency

ORGANIZER: Matthew Levay, University of Washington

CHAIR: Paul Peppis, University of Oregon

Matthew Levay, University of Washington

              "Anarchists Everywhere: G.K. Chesterton and Conspiracy"

Paul K. Saint-Amour, University of Pennsylvania

            "Cicely Hamilton: Celibacy and the Next Total War"

Rebecca L. Walkowitz, Rutgers University

            "Anthologizing Violence: Comparison and Global Narrative"

 

Wired: Transmissions, Telecommunications, and the Expanding Spaces of the Modern

ORGANIZER: Michael du Plessis, University of Southern California

CHAIR: John Sloop, Vanderbilt University

Kathleen Chapman, Loss Angeles County Museum of Art

            "Networks of Isolation: Urban Space and Subjectivity in Eddy Smith's Black Portfolio

                        (Schwarze Mappe)"

Emily Bills, Woodbury University

            "Battling the Toothpick Delegation: Telephone Infrastructure and the Formation of Los                                Angeles' Suburban Identity"

Michael du Plessis, University of Southern California

            "'Electrical Scheherazade': Occult Networking and the Fin-de-SiŹcle"

 

Enthusiasm in Modernism: Avante-Gardes in the Newly Established Central European States

ORGANIZER: Dominika Buchowska, University of Poznan

CHAIR: Konstantin Kustanovich, Vanderbilt University

Ljiljana Kolesnik, University of Zagreb

            "Croatian inter-war Avant-garde, Zenithism and question of Central European identity"

Daina Glavočić, University of Rijeka

            "Futurism in d'Annunzio's Rijeka (Fiume), 1919-1920"

Dominika Buchowska, University of Poznan

            "A Nife in the Stomak: Futurization of the Arts in Poland after 1918"

 

Middlebrow Modernism

ORGANIZER: Megan Quigley, Villanova University

CHAIR: Kevin Dettmar, Pomona College

Liesl Olson, University of Chicago

            "Celebrity Stein"

Megan Quigley, Villanova University

            "Difficulty is Fun!"

Maria Fackler, Davidson College

            "The Muse in the Middle: Modern Companionship and Collaboration"

Looking through Frames: Ways of Seeing in Modernist Narrative

ORGANIZER: Alexandra Peat, University of Toronto at Scarborough

CHAIR: Carolyn Dever, Vanderbilt University

Eric Berlatsky, Florida Atlantic University

          "'Through Space, Through Time': Four Dimensional Perspective and the Comics"

Tania Botticella, University of Toronto

            "'But Why Not?': Framing Ethical Perspective in Willa Cather's The Professor's House"

Alexandra Peat, University of Toronto

            "The World Comes to Wembley: Cultural Exhibitionism in Virginia Woolf's 'Thunder at Wembley'"

 

 

3:30-5pm: Roundtables

 

The Politics of Identity in the Caribbean and Latin America

ORGANIZERS: Mark Wollaeger, Vanderbilt University

                        Michelle Clayton, University of California, Los Angeles

MODERATOR: Mark Wollaeger, Vanderbilt University

PANELISTS: Daniel Mato, Universidad Central de Venezuela

Loretta Collins, University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras

William Luis, Vanderbilt University

Vera Kutzinski, Vanderbilt University

Michelle Clayton, University of California, Los Angeles

 

Forum on Feminism               

Sponsored by the Women's & Gender Studies Program at Vanderbilt University

ORGANIZER & MODERATOR: Ann Ardis, University of Delaware

PANELISTS: Debra Rae Cohen, University of South Carolina

                        Barbara Green, University of Notre Dame

                        Laura Winkiel, Iowa State University

                        Jane Garrity, University of Colorado, Boulder

                        Brenda Helt, University of Minnesota

 

5-5:30: Coffee Break

 

5:30-7pm: Panels

 

Beyond the Little Magazine: Modernism and Periodical Studies

CHAIR: Patrick Collier, Ball State University

ORGANIZER: Alice Staveley, Stanford University

Faith Binckes, Oxford University

"'On not hanging on to the banisters': Life (and Letters) after the Modernist Little

Magazine"

Catherine Clay, Nottingham Trent University

            "'I go through the paper every week taking out women's names': Editor-                              

Contributor Relations and Time and Tide"

Alice Staveley, Lecturer in English, Stanford University

"Turbines and Teacups: Negotiating Modernity in the Interwar Woman's                            Professional Magazine"

 

Games Modernists Play

ORGANIZER: Richard Begam, University of Wisconsin, Madison

CHAIR: Jed Esty, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Nico Israel, Hunter College.

           "L'habite en spirale: Duchamp's Anémic Cinéma and the Whirled of Vision"

Richard Begam, University of Wisconsin, Madison

            "Schachspiel as Sprachspiel: Beckett and the Ends of Games"

Jessica Burstein, University of Washington.

            "The Best Toy."

 

The Global Afterlife of Modernism

ORGANIZER: J. Dillon Brown, Washington University in St. Louis

CHAIR: Rebecca L. Walkowitz, Rutgers University

J. Dillon Brown, Washington University in St. Louis

            "A Commoner Cosmopolitanism:  Samuel Selvon's Experimental Forms"

Matthew Hart, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

            "Transnational Anthems and the Ship of State: the Afro-Modernity of Melvin B. Tolson"

Saikat Majumdar, Stanford University

                  "Possibilities for the Private Sphere"

 

Reading 1922's Other Scenes: Gender, Celebrity, and Mass Culture

ORGANIZER: Desley Deacon, Australian National University

CHAIR: Jane Marcus, CUNY

Desley Deacon, Australian National University

            "Developing a Global Vernacular: Voice and Emotion in the Making of an International                              Star"

Melinda Harvey, Australian National University

            "'As Clever a Crooked Literary Publicist as Ever': Edith Sitwell's Celebrity Game"

Rosanne Kennedy, Australian National University

         '"Always Acting': the Celebrity Criminal and the Feminist Journalist"

 

Popular, Ethical, Media-Savvy: New Readings of the New Criticism

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: John D. McIntyre, University of Prince Edward Island

Robert Archambeau, Lake Forest College

            "Formalism and Ethics in the New Criticism: A Reappraisal"

Miranda B. Hickman, McGill University

            "Scrutiny of the Medium: The Impact of Q. D. Leavis on Marshall McLuhan's close

reading"

Connor Byrne, Dalhousie University

            "Misunderstanding Louis Untermeyer: Brooks, Warren, and an Intersection between Popular Modernism and The New Criticism"

 

Doing the Police in Modernist Voices

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Kate Merz, University of Wisconsin—Madison

Alex Bain, University of Oklahoma

            "The State of Fear: Eric Ambler's Citizen-Police"

Julia Walker, Binghamton University

            "Modernist Transparencies and Twentieth-Century Surveillance"

Celena E. Kusch, University of South Carolina Upstate

            "Policing America: Uniformed Cops and the Insecure Homeland"

 

Paragone Delle Arti. The Intertextualities Between Painting, Literature and Cinema in Italy

ORGANIZER: Andrea Mirabile, Vanderbilt University

CHAIR: Leonard Folgarait, Vanderbilt Univeristy

Trinita Kennedy, Frist Center for the Visual Arts

            "Roberto Rossellini's 'Flowers of St. Francis' between the Franciscan Pictorial Tradition

                        and Neorealism"

Luca Barattoni, Clemson University

            "The Struggle between Modernist and Postmodernist Aesthetics in the Works of Federico                           Fellini"

Elsa Filosa, Vanderbilt University

            "The Profession of Arms by Ermanno Olmi: Portraits from paintings to screen"

Andrea Mirabile, Vanderbilt University

            "'Il Carpaccio': Roberto Longhi e l'ekphrasis per il cinema Dottorato"

 

Imaging Urbanization: The Question of Nationalism and the Modern City Photo-Book

ORGANIZER: An Paenhuysen, Humboldt—University Berlin

CHAIR: Robert Reginio, Alfred Univeristy

An Paenhuysen, Humboldt—University Berlin

            "The Invisible City. Urban Photography and National Identity in Berlin 1928"

Andrea Nelson, National Gallery of Art

            "Fractured Space: Representations of Cultural Identity and the Modern City in the    Photobooks of Moē Ver"

Steven Humblet, School of Visual Arts Sint-Lukas / Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Gehnt

"Contested Space: Photographic Echoes of a Social Struggle on New York's Fifth

Avenue"

 

Beyond Analogy: Words, Music, and Modernism

Sponsored by the Office of the Dean of the Blair School of Music, Vanderbilt University

ORGANIZER: Sarah Terry, University of Washington

CHAIR: Vincent Sherry, Washington University in St. Louis

Sarah Terry, University of Washington

            "Musicalization and Multiplicity in Aldous Huxley's Point Counter Point"

Heather Wiebe, University of Virginia

            "Music and the Acoustic Archive"

Brad Bucknell, University of Alberta

            "W.G. Sebald and the Aural Unconscious"

 

Modernism in the Transnational Public Sphere

ORGANIZER: Aarthi Vadde, University of Wisconsin—Madison

CHAIR: John Dudley, University of Wisconsin—Madison

Jason Howard Mezey, Saint Joseph's University

            "The State Sells Out: Arundhati Roy and the Corporate Face of Indian Modernity"

Subha Xavier, University of Miami

            "Sissako's Africa in the global age"

Aarthi Vadde, University of Wisconsin-Madison

            "Populist Modernism: George Lamming's Emigrant World"

 

 

5:30-7pm: Roundtables

International Relations Forum: Modernity's Modernisms: Hemi/Spheres, "Race,"

            and "Gender"

ORGANIZERS & MODERATORS: Cyraina Johnson-Roullier, University of Notre Dame

Margaret Mills Harper, Georgia State University

PANELISTS: Laura Doyle, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Sonita Sarker, Macalester College

Steven Yao, Hamilton College

Jeremy Paden, Transylvania University

 

Copyright & Fair Use: Where Are We Now?

            Sponsored by the Vanderbilt Law School

ORGANIZER: Kevin Dettmar, Pomona College

MODERATOR: Kevin Dettmar

PANELISTS: Steve Hetcher, Vanderbilt University

Robert Spoo, University of Tulsa

 

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 16th

 

7:30-8:30: Breakfast

 

8:30-10am: Panels

Primitivism and Its Discontents

ORGANIZERS: Prita Meier, Johns Hopkins University

Bibiana Obler, George Washington University

CHAIR: Bibiana Obler, George Washington University

Tracy Cox-Stanton, Savannah College of Art and Design

         "'Little Flappers' in Africa:  Early Ethnographic Cinema and the Modern"

Huey Copeland, Northwestern University

         "In the Arms of the Negress"

Jimmy Casas Klausen, University of Wisconsin-Madison

        "Hannah Arendt's Antiprimitivism"

 

Victor Li, University of Toronto (Discussant)

 

The Politics of the Radiovoice

ORGANIZER: Martin Harries, New York University

CHAIR: Debra Rae Cohen, University of South Carolina

Edward D. Miller, College of Staten Island/CUNY

                  "The Trace of the Nightbird: Alison Steele and the Voice that Flies"

Elin Diamond, Rutgers University

            "Caryl Churchill on Radio: 'The Ants' and Violence"

Martin Harries, New York University

            "Artaud's Voice and the Soldier's Body"

 

The Politics of Late Modernist Comedy

ORGANZER: Marina MacKay, Washington University in St. Louis

CHAIR: Thomas S. Davis, Ohio State University

Ana Mitrić, University of Richmond

              "Country-House Cruelty: Some Fictions of Evelyn Waugh"

Allan Hepburn, McGill University

                  "The Funny 'Fifties: Queer Comedy and British Identity"

Marina MacKay, Washington University in St. Louis

            "But What Was So Funny about Fascism?"

 

Modernist Ecologies

ORGANIZER: Anne Raine, University of Ottawa

CHAIR: David Wood, Vanderbilt University

Greg Kinzer, Austin College
"Morphology, Consilience, and Metaphor: Natural History as Poetic Method"

Anne Raine, University of Ottawa
"Competing Ecologies in the 'Modern Nile': Engineering, Conservationism, and       Hurston's 'Mythic Method'"

Paul Saunders, Queen's University

            "Samuel Beckett's Molloy and the Nature of Modernist Ecology"

 

Modernist Embarrassment

ORGANIZER: Karin Roffman, United States Military Academy at West Point

CHAIR: Emily Setina, Davidson College

Lena Hill, University of Iowa

"Bearing Too Much: Bodily Exposure in the Harlem Renaissance"

Gabriel Alkon, Baruch College

"'The Terrible Doubt of Appearances': Exposure and Abandonment in Modernist    Poetics"

Karin Roffman, United States Military Academy at West Point

"How Modernists Talk About War"

 

The Modernist Mediterranean

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: Edwige Tamalet Talbayev, University of California, San Diego

James Gifford, Fairleigh Dickinson University
            "Modernism/Mythistorema: Philhellenism in Late Modernisms"
Giovanna Faleschini Lerner, Franklin and Marshall College
            "Resisting Modernity in the Mediterranean: Carlo Levi's Christ Stopped at Eboli"

Michelangelo Sabatino, University of Houston
            "North-South: The Mediterranean Vernacular and the Histories of Modern Architecture"

Conjectures of Disorder: Postsouthern Modernities

ORGANIZER: Daniel Cross Turner, Siena College

CHAIR: Stuart Burrows, Brown University

Thomas F. Haddox, University of Tennessee

            "John Barth and Southern Modernism of the 1950s"

Daniel Cross Turner, Siena College

            "Branding the PostSouth: Corporate Populism in O Brother, Where Art Thou?"

Michael Kreyling, Vanderbilt University

            "Omni-modern: Gone With the Wind, Parodies, Sequels"

 

International Arcades. The Geopolitics of Benjamin's Modernism

ORGANIZER: Alejandra Uslenghi, Northwestern University

CHAIR: Xudong Zhang, New York University

Xudong Zhang, New York University

            "The Arcades and the Passage of Time in Global Modernist Imaginations:  Benjamin, Lu    Xun, and the Reinvention of Urban Iconography in Post-1989 Shaghai"

Christopher Bush, Northwestern University

            "Benjamin's China"

Alejandra Uslenghi, Northwestern University

            "The Space of History. Benjamin's Arcades and Borges' Orillas"

 

 

8:30-10am: Roundtable

 

Heterogeneous Modernisms: Black, Irish, and Southern Writing at/as the Margins

ORGANIZERS: John T. Matthews, Boston University

John Paul Riquelme, Boston University

MODERATOR: John Paul Riquelme, Boston University

PANELISTS: Leigh Anne Duck, University of Memphis

Gene Jarrett, Boston University

Laura O'Connor, University of California—Irvine

Michael Malouf, George Mason University

John T. Matthews, Boston University

            Margaret Mills Harper, Georgia State University       

 

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

 

10:15-12:15pm: Seminars

Ameritopias: America in the Global Imagination/Globalism in America

LEADERS: Genevieve Abravanel, Franklin and Marshall College

            Peter Lancelot Mallios, University of Maryland, College Park

 

Recording Modernism

LEADERS: Sarah Bay-Cheng, University at Buffalo—SUNY

            Michael Coyle, Colgate Univeristy

 

James Joyce, Modernism, Modernity

LEADER: Gregory Castle, Arizona State University

 

Uneven, Alternative, Multiple: Modernism's Modernities

LEADERS: Patricia E. Chu, SUNY--Albany

Leigh Anne Duck, University of Memphis

Jon Smith, Simon Fraser University

 

The Great Divide and the Public Sphere

LEADERS: Patrick Collier, Ball State University

Barbara Green, University of Notre Dam

 

Modernism in New York: Emergence of the Global City

LEADER: Robert Reginio, Alfred University

 

 

10:30-12pm: Panels

Publishing Modernism

ORGANIZER: Jennifer Sorensen Emery-Peck, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

CHAIR: John Whittier-Ferguson, University of Michigan

Jennifer Sorensen Emery-Peck, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

            "Risky Business: Boni & Liveright Publish Modernism"

Lisa Dunick, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

                  "For Art's Sake? The Black Sun Press and the Modernist Market"

Jennifer Buckley, Columbia University

            "Making Saint Artaud: The Mômo and His Publishers"

 

Networks of Late Modernism

ORGANIZER & CHAIR: James Gifford, Fairleigh Dickinson University

Anne Zahlan, Eastern Illinois University

            "'The bleeding stink of wretchedness': Memory and Exile in William Styron's Set This         House on Fire"

Judith Johnston, Rider University

            "Lynette Roberts' Gods With Stainless Ears (1951): Wartime Cantation of a Madonna         With Heart of Tin"

Pamela J. Francis, Rice University

            "Locating Late Modernism: London, Cairo, and the War"

Treasonous Broadcasts, Libelous Films, and other Missives from the Frontier of Law and    Aesthetics

ORGANIZER: Bruce Hay, Harvard University

Allison Pease, John Jay College

            "Feminism, Individualism, and Boredom"

Ed Morgan, University of Toronto

            "The Treason of Ezra Pound"

Sean Latham, University of Tulsa

            "Libel Law and the Terrors of Authorship"

Bruce Hay, Harvard University

            "Catwalks, Bullfights, and the Ladies Duff"

 

10:30-12pm: Roundtable

Transnational Berlin, 1850-1934

ORGANIZER: Cristina Cuevas-Wolf, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

MODERATOR: Laird Easton, California State University, Chico

PANELISTS: Celia Applegate, University of Rochester

Dina Dusejnova, Cambridge University

Wallis Miller, University of Kentucky

Kevin Repp, Beinecke Library, Yale University

Andres Zervigon, Rutgers University